Custom Search
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Type A unit, Type B unit and Accessible Unit

  1. #1
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Type A unit, Type B unit and Accessible Unit

    Both chapter 11 of the IBC and ANSI A117.1-2003 refer frequently to Type A, Type B and Accessible units. Section 1102 gives defeinition of each but to me its unclear.
    Can someone put this in clear terms?

  2. #2
    Sawhorse mark handler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    So. CA
    Posts
    6,582
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 750 Times in 597 Posts
    Fully-accessible Type "A" units; and Adaptible Type "B" units
    “Never argue with stupid people, they will drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience.”― Mark Twain

  3. #3
    Platinum Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    alabama
    Posts
    3,713
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 215 Times in 185 Posts
    ICC/Ansi A117.1

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mark handler View Post
    Fully-accessible Type "A" units; and Adaptible Type "B" units
    Thats how I understand it too but wouldnt that translate to Type A and being the same as an "Accessible unit"?

    Look at section 1107.6.1 of the 2009 IBC and it states Accessible units and Type B units shall be provided in R-1 occupancies. One of the questions in the Accessibilty study companion is

    A Group R-1 motel containing 60 sleeping units must be provided with a minimum of
    __________ Type A units.
    a. 0 (Type A units are not required)
    b. 2
    c. 4
    d. 6
    Reference _______________

    The answer was a. 0 (Type A units are not required) because the code section doesnt SPECIFICALLY address Type A...

    If the code is going to see them as different... what is the difference?

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Salina, KS
    Posts
    492
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Type A and Accessible are not the same...

  6. #6
    Sawhorse mark handler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    So. CA
    Posts
    6,582
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 750 Times in 597 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by vegas paul View Post
    Type A and Accessible are not the same...
    Type A Units shall be Accessible per ANSI 117.1 section 1003
    Type B Units shall be Accessible and adaptible per ANSI 117.1 section 1004

    Sometimes you guys are just A**L retentive
    Basically Type "A" units, accessible ; Type "B" units, Adaptible
    “Never argue with stupid people, they will drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience.”― Mark Twain

  7. #7
    Sawhorse Paul Sweet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Richmond, Va
    Posts
    536
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 47 Times in 39 Posts
    Type A and Accessible are similar. They aren't exactly the same, because they're based on different federal standards. Type A & Type B come from the 1988 amendments to HUD's Fair Housing Act, and were based on the 1986 ANSI A117.1. Accessible units come from ADAAG, and apply to places of public accommodation (hotels & motels).

  8. #8
    Sawhorse mtlogcabin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Big Sky Country
    Posts
    4,777
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 621 Times in 495 Posts
    2 examples of the differences
    Accessible Units are ANSI 1002
    Type A Units are ANSI 1003
    1002.3.2 Turning Space.
    All rooms served by an accessible route shall provide a turning space complying with Section 304.
    1003.3.2 Turning Space.
    All rooms served by an accessible route shall provide a turning space complying with Section 304.
    EXCEPTION: Toilet rooms and bathrooms that are not required to comply with Section 1003.11.5 through 1003.11.9.
    1002.11 Toilet and Bathing Facilities.
    Toilet and bathing facilities shall comply with Sections 603 through 610.
    1003.11 Toilet and Bathing Facilities.
    1003.11.1 General.
    All toilet and bathing areas shall comply with Section 1003.11.4. At least one toilet and bathing facility shall comply with Section 1003.11. At least one lavatory, one water closet and either a bathtub or shower within the unit shall comply with Section 1003.11. The accessible toilet and bathing fixtures shall be in a single toilet/bathing area, such that travel between fixtures does not require travel through other parts of the unit.
    Interesting non-lethal, yet legal Self Defense Products available on the market. Feel free to check out this web page , then share with family/friends.
    It is nice to know there are some options offered to protect our loved ones. You may also contact via web page link with any questions, or message me.
    www.mydamselpro.net/graceclawson

  9. #9
    Sawhorse
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    metro DC
    Posts
    2,812
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 72 Times in 65 Posts
    I agree with Paul Sweet; finding the definitions of Type A and Type B isn't as clear cut as it sounds.. you need to look at the Fair Housing Guidelines.
    (PE)ach
    some days are just that..

  10. #10
    Sawhorse Francis Vineyard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Charlottesville, VA
    Posts
    1,746
    Thanks
    218
    Thanked 244 Times in 187 Posts
    darcar

    In reference to Section 1107 (2006), Accessible Units have everything in place, with clearances for frontal approach. Type A is ‘less’ accessible with adaptable bathrooms and Type B sometimes known as “safe harbor” or “Fair Housing Unit” allows side approach maneuverings to ‘primary’ areas with adaptable bathrooms.
    The IBC gives the scoping of where, the ANSI provides the technical requirements of how.

  11. #11
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry all, but this still isnt clear to me.
    If the IBC is going to refer to Accessible, Type A, and Type B... should each be explained in detail what is required?

  12. #12
    Sawhorse mtlogcabin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Big Sky Country
    Posts
    4,777
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 621 Times in 495 Posts
    They are clearly defined in Chapter 10 of ANSI
    1002.1 General.
    Accessible units shall comply with Section 1002.
    1003.1 General.
    Type A units shall comply with Section 1003.
    1004.1 General.
    Type B units shall comply with Section 1004.
    Interesting non-lethal, yet legal Self Defense Products available on the market. Feel free to check out this web page , then share with family/friends.
    It is nice to know there are some options offered to protect our loved ones. You may also contact via web page link with any questions, or message me.
    www.mydamselpro.net/graceclawson

  13. #13
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks mtlogcabin

Bookmarks


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •