PDA

View Full Version : Occupant load for mechanical equipment room in an assembly building



batros
December 28th, 2012, 11:57
Hi,
In a new assembly building (a small airport) there is a mechanical room at the first floor. Do we calculate occupant load of this room as 9,3 m2 per person (considering it is 'General and high hazard industrial') ? In this case there will be 20 persons in a 183,5 m2 room with AHU's. Isn't it too much for a room that is not an occupiable one?

mark handler
December 28th, 2012, 12:09
No
Make sure of the travel distance to the exits

globe trekker
December 28th, 2012, 12:41
batros,

So that the "math challenged" amongst us can follow along, is it possible to
convert your numbers to square feet? Also, what codes are you using?
Thanks!




.

cda
December 28th, 2012, 12:56
welcome

This is a building code item, getting tired of the BO coming to fire to ask this question, So I santa brought the BO a new calculator and occupant load table, so the BO can play "fiqure the occupant load"

You think that would make millons as a game????????????


if using the IBC, which does not appear to be the case, would go with 300 sq ft/person

cda
December 28th, 2012, 13:02
i gues if you are 101, you are maybe stuck with 100 sq ft??

http://ironwarrior.org/ARE/NFPA_Occupant_Load.pdf

FM William Burns
December 28th, 2012, 15:21
Based on the information provided the 100 s.f. room will allow a total OL of (1) person. As CDA mentions it appears that you are using 101 based on:


(considering it is 'General and high hazard industrial')

For you to permit an OL of 20 persons your Mechanical room would need to be 186 m2.

Oldfieldguy
December 30th, 2012, 02:18
It's a mechanical room. I understand the person is not from the US and I appreciate his/her diligence, but under IBC Section 1004 (which this person has never seen or heard of) we can't solve the problem without an area value. So seek professional assistance.

fatboy
December 30th, 2012, 12:34
183.5 m2 = 1975.18 sq ft

But we do need to know for sure what code they are operating under.

batros
December 31st, 2012, 04:45
Dear all,
Thanks for the kind replies. The code is NFPA 101. I know it is different at IBC (which I have actually heard of). I wanted to make sure if I am missing anything.

Markmax33
January 2nd, 2013, 13:24
1536

Batros - NFPA 101 table 7.3.1.2 - 9,3M sq/pp is correct.

batros
January 10th, 2013, 04:58
Thanks Markmax33, I appreciate.