PDA

View Full Version : Easy electrical question



righter101
October 12th, 2011, 15:10
Hello guys, in our state (washington), all of the electrical permitting and inspections are handled through the State, so I am not totally familiar with the NEC.

Is there a requirement for lighting at exterior doors?
If so, can you point me to the NEC.

Thanks.

We are discussing accessory structures that have no wiring or lighting (storage barn type things).

We don't have any IRC sections that would require it, but we are also not supposed to approved things in violation of other ordinances.

Thanks.

chris kennedy
October 12th, 2011, 15:18
This help?


210.70(2) Additional Locations. Additional lighting outlets shall be installed in accordance with (A)(2)(a), (A)(2)(b), and (A)(2)(c).

(a) At least one wall switch–controlled lighting outlet shall be installed in hallways, stairways, attached garages, and detached garages with electric power.
(b) For dwelling units, attached garages, and detached garages with electric power, at least one wall switch–controlled lighting outlet shall be installed to provide illumination on the exterior side of outdoor entrances or exits with grade level access. A vehicle door in a garage shall not be considered as an outdoor entrance or exit.
(c) Where one or more lighting outlet(s) are installed for interior stairways, there shall be a wall switch at each floor level, and landing level that includes an entryway, to control the lighting outlet(s) where the stairway between floor levels has six risers or more.

righter101
October 12th, 2011, 15:34
Thank you very much.

So detached garage with no power, doesn't need lighting outside the door, assuming there are no stairs.

If I am reading that correctly.

Kevin Turner
October 12th, 2011, 16:57
Also in the 2009 IRC section R3903.3 states the same as the NEC

PaulAbernathy
December 4th, 2011, 18:45
Thank you very much.

So detached garage with no power, doesn't need lighting outside the door, assuming there are no stairs.

If I am reading that correctly.
Yes, you are reading it correctly. Except for the stairs portion as you have no power to the garage thus no illumination is required stairs or not.