Custom Search
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Tactile exit sign required?

  1. #1
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Eastern PA
    Posts
    596
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 29 Times in 27 Posts

    Tactile exit sign required?

    IBC 2006

    Section 1011.3 Tactile exit signs states a tactile sign stating EXIT and complying with ICC A117.1 shall be provided adjacent to each door to an egress stairway, an exit passageway and the exit discharge.

    Is there an exception that states that this section only applies to areas that are required to be accessible? I have a second floor that is exempt from accessibility. The sign can't be that expensive, but I was just wondering.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Administrator fatboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Northern CO
    Posts
    4,250
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 328 Times in 269 Posts
    I would require it..........FWIW
    Arguing with an inspector is like wrestling with a pig in mud, pretty soon you realize that the pig is enjoying it!

    This response brought to you by one of the paying members of the Building Code Forum.
    You can join the paying members and support this forum, for a small donation at
    http://www.thebuildingcodeforum.com/forum/payments.php

  3. #3
    Sawhorse mtlogcabin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Big Sky Country
    Posts
    4,819
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 631 Times in 501 Posts
    I have a second floor that is exempt from accessibility.
    What makes it exempt from all accessibility requirements?
    Certain portions of accessibility may be exempt such as access but the floor is NOT exempt from all requirements. Sight impaired people can navigate stairs. Individuals with limited use of their arms, hand or fingers would still need lever type door handles etc etc. Restrooms on that floor would still have to meet accessibility requirements.
    Interesting non-lethal, yet legal Self Defense Products available on the market. Feel free to check out this web page , then share with family/friends.
    It is nice to know there are some options offered to protect our loved ones. You may also contact via web page link with any questions, or message me.
    www.mydamselpro.net/graceclawson

  4. #4
    Moderator FM William Burns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    The hand state
    Posts
    2,639
    Thanks
    165
    Thanked 154 Times in 116 Posts
    Yep, agree with MT and FB and would require it also.
    Please pray for Daddy-O (Wilson) and his family!

    "fire suppression is a failure in prevention" & "Practice fire safety, the life saved may be your own"


  5. #5
    Administrator RJJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    about 1' east of the white water
    Posts
    2,791
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 62 Times in 52 Posts
    I believe the is an exit sign issue for the Blind. In that spirit it is needed at all exit doors. The second floor would not be an exception.

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Apache Junction, AZ
    Posts
    579
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
    Should I mention the time the DofJ came thru the local stadium. There's now braille on the umpire's locker room door.

  7. #7
    Administrator RJJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    about 1' east of the white water
    Posts
    2,791
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 62 Times in 52 Posts
    Yes! That is the only exception allowed! However, The ball ,strike & out counter they carry does have tactile bumps!

  8. #8
    Administrator jar546's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    33446
    Posts
    4,754
    Blog Entries
    15
    Thanks
    175
    Thanked 308 Times in 182 Posts
    Items for Sale
    Quote Originally Posted by Mech View Post
    IBC 2006

    Section 1011.3 Tactile exit signs states a tactile sign stating EXIT and complying with ICC A117.1 shall be provided adjacent to each door to an egress stairway, an exit passageway and the exit discharge.

    Is there an exception that states that this section only applies to areas that are required to be accessible? I have a second floor that is exempt from accessibility. The sign can't be that expensive, but I was just wondering.

    Thanks in advance.
    I see no exception verbiage in the text you provided or the code. We have always required them because there is no exception.

    If they installed a bathroom on the floor not required to be accessible, would it not be required to be an accessible bathroom?

  9. #9
    Sawhorse
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    metro DC
    Posts
    2,812
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 72 Times in 65 Posts
    Too funny Fred.. maybe that explains the first inning of the last MLB game I went to. There is no exception for Braille, even if vertical accessibility is not required.
    (PE)ach
    some days are just that..

  10. #10
    Sawhorse Builder Bob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Sunny SC - Coastal (not Charleston or Myrtle Beach)
    Posts
    1,308
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 111 Times in 91 Posts
    Some DOJ implementation of ADA are somewhat interesting, however, i would agree with the answers given based upon DOJ enforcement in the past.

    For example, In a second floor remodel, you may be required to provide an accessible restroom even if the second floor isn't accessible. Reson from ADA/DOJ, at some point the second floor may be required to be accessible and it would be easier to require the accessible restroom now, than requirirng it later....
    Lost is the south......
    ******************************
    Can you build to the minimum standards?

    Help us by supporting this forum .....If the advice you seek saved you a few bucks, pass on the wealth to this forum

    http://www.thebuildingcodeforum.com/forum/payments.php

    FWIW- MCP,CBO,CPE, ASCET, and A BYOB Ga. Dawg Fan!

  11. #11
    Moderator FM William Burns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    The hand state
    Posts
    2,639
    Thanks
    165
    Thanked 154 Times in 116 Posts
    BB,

    It would be so much easier to get "some" things done using that rationale : )
    Please pray for Daddy-O (Wilson) and his family!

    "fire suppression is a failure in prevention" & "Practice fire safety, the life saved may be your own"


  12. #12
    Sawhorse
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    metro DC
    Posts
    2,812
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 72 Times in 65 Posts
    can't predict what if... can't enforce what if...

    good idea..
    (PE)ach
    some days are just that..

  13. #13
    Moderator FM William Burns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    The hand state
    Posts
    2,639
    Thanks
    165
    Thanked 154 Times in 116 Posts
    Based on historical occurrences “some” times recommendations are made in the design process where the “what if’s” can be addressed with some proactive measures, works for me “some” times. Historically, the codes are reactive measures to address situations or loss and knowing how to protect against potential occurrences is a valuable concept. The codes are minimums and there are times where the minimum just won’t do and logical and common sense approaches may be needed to address situations. For this reason, I became involved in code development and for my particular profession, being a qualified, certified and experienced fire investigator helps in providing those “proactive” suggestions to address the “what if’s”.

    This should not be interpreted as a supporting statement for enforcing one’s will since there is a difference when a proposal is offered with sound reasoning and substantiated using the scientific method.
    Please pray for Daddy-O (Wilson) and his family!

    "fire suppression is a failure in prevention" & "Practice fire safety, the life saved may be your own"


Bookmarks


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •