Custom Search
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Staggered metal stud sound wall-2 hour rated??

  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Long Island, ny
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Staggered metal stud sound wall-2 hour rated??

    I have a new job where i am coming in as the relief pitcher bottom of the 9th, no outs, bases loaded and the star player at bat.

    The contractor who was fired as well as the non-licensed architect created a sound wall out of the following materials
    -6" bottom and top track
    -staggered 4" studs on either side at 16" o.c.
    -(2) layers of 5/8" type "x" sheet rock"

    they thought that the 2 layers is what gave them the 2 hour rating, i had to explain to them that it is the entire assembly that is rated

    I can not find anywhere the ul rating for such a wall that is a min. of two hours

    can someone point me in the right direction to find this information?

    thank you in advance

  2. #2
    Sawhorse Examiner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    454
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
    You can do an equivalency rating for the wall's composition from Chapter 7 [IBC 2006 Section 721]. You do not have to quote UL numbers every time. Yes two layers of Type X sheetrock will give the wall a 2-hour rating. A 2-hour wall using metal studs can go down to 1 5/8” studs. Staggering studs is okay as long as the spacing on each side complies with the spacing for any other rated stud wall. Usually 24” max oc. Look for chase wall types in the UL, USG or other sheetrock manufacturers listings of rated assemblies.
    Chaos, Panic, Disorder.....my work is done here.
    Bureaucracy is a challenge to be conquered with a righteous attitude, the tolerance for stupidity and a bulldozer when necessary.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Examiner For This Useful Post:

    liarchitect (July 13th, 2011)

  4. #3
    Bronze Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Long Island, ny
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    thank you for the quick reply

  5. #4
    Platinum Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    alabama
    Posts
    3,709
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 212 Times in 182 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by liarchitect View Post
    non-licensed architect
    No such thing.

  6. #5
    Sawhorse hlfireinspector's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    North Mississippi
    Posts
    277
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 20 Times in 15 Posts
    The one hour version is UL U340 in 2000 directory
    Sorry wood studs
    Last edited by hlfireinspector; July 13th, 2011 at 09:53.

  7. #6
    Sawhorse mtlogcabin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Big Sky Country
    Posts
    4,565
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 570 Times in 451 Posts
    The GA manual has a 2 hour wood stud wall at 16" OC stud spacing (3910) but not metal studs

    http://www.gypsum.org/pdf/GA-600-09_...egs_part1.html
    Interesting non-lethal, yet legal Self Defense Products available on the market. Feel free to check out this web page , then share with family/friends.
    It is nice to know there are some options offered to protect our loved ones. You may also contact via web page link with any questions, or message me.
    www.mydamselpro.net/graceclawson

  8. #7
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    965
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 88 Times in 77 Posts
    Many metal stud walls need to have bridging or straps at mid height in order to resist out oo plane loads. How would you install the bridging if the metal studs are staggered?

  9. #8
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    172
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark K View Post
    Many metal stud walls need to have bridging or straps at mid height in order to resist out oo plane loads. How would you install the bridging if the metal studs are staggered?
    No different.

    Especially if using clip angles & channel bridging.

  10. #9
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    965
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 88 Times in 77 Posts
    With staggarged metal studs with 2x4 studs on a 6 inch track it is not clear that the prepunched holes in the studs will allow you locate the channel bridging without conflicting with the other offset studs.

  11. #10
    Sawhorse
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Seattle Area; serving the West Coast, and beyond.
    Posts
    453
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 45 Times in 40 Posts
    You can do an equivalency rating for the wall's composition from Chapter 7 [IBC 2006 Section 721]. You do not have to quote UL numbers every time. Yes two layers of Type X sheetrock will give the wall a 2-hour rating.
    The calculated method of fire-resistance in IBC 721 is limited to a maximum of 1 hour on wood studs (721.6.1.1)!

    Looks like GA File No. 5060 or 5071 may be consistent with the subject assembly, though each is a proprietary system.
    Last edited by AegisFPE; July 13th, 2011 at 17:03. Reason: Added GA assembly info.

  12. #11
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    172
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark K View Post
    ... it is not clear that the prepunched holes in the studs will allow you locate the channel bridging without conflicting with the other offset studs.
    They won't.

    The bridging's not expected to go through every stud.

  13. #12
    Platinum Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Papillion
    Posts
    1,419
    Thanks
    988
    Thanked 143 Times in 123 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by brudgers View Post
    No such thing.
    information architects and custodial engineers are typically the bain of the licensed A/E world, and usually only carry a driver license at best...but yes, there should be no such thing as a non-licensed architect. without a license you are not a professional architect or engineer. me thinks some laws might have been broken somewhere, somehow on this one.

    did they stagger the drywall? was there a screw and tape inspection for the first layers? lots of unknowns if already built.

Bookmarks


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •