Announcement

Collapse

Plan Review Services

Advanced Code Group (ACG) has been performing plan review services for municipalities, architectural firms, third-party agencies, contractors and code officials for over 10 years with great success and response. We would be happy to assist you with your I-Code plan review needs, whether on a limited or full time basis. Plan review is performed by several experienced inspectors, certified as plan reviewers in different disciplines. We offer expedited plan review services electronically. This has been a well received process that eliminates reprinting of drawings. At the end of plan review, you have the option to accept an electronic stamp on the plans or submit the final, approved drawings for traditional stamping with return via FedEx. Why print, submit then print changes and submit again when this can be done just once?

We will always do our best to work within your budget and allotted timeframe. Feel free to contact our office at 1-877-223-4462 or email us at codes@inspectpa.com for further information or just to discuss your needs.

Thank you,

Jeff Remas
Advanced Code Group
www.InspectPA.com
See more
See less

Panic Hardware

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Panic Hardware

    2006 ibc Section 1008.1.9 requires panic hardware in A use with an occupant load exceeding 50. The second half of the section reads "each door in a means of egress". If the assembly use is required to have two exits but has multiple exits in the space, would you require panic devices on all the doors that lead to the public way?

  • #2
    Yes if the doors are signed as exits.

    Comment


    • #3
      Ditto........
      Arguing with an inspector is like wrestling with a pig in mud, pretty soon you realize that the pig is enjoying it!

      This response brought to you by one of the paying members of the Building Code Forum.
      You can join the paying members and support this forum, for a small donation at
      http://www.thebuildingcodeforum.com/forum/payments.php

      Comment


      • #4
        I was in the storage room of my local Target the other day with a door with panic hardware and an exit sign and a flush bolt and a padlock on it.....I got yelled at for a minute...then they did...
        Boy it's hot!.....And where are we going in this handbasket?

        Comment


        • #5
          IMHO it doesn't matter if it has a sign or is a required exit. Egress is defined by Webster, in part, as "a way out." The code does not say "exit doors" but "each door in a means of egress." So, any door that provides a "way out" is required to have panic hardware in the in the situation the OP describes.

          GPE

          Comment


          • #6
            Agree with GPE. Use the door to get to the outside it is part of the egress. Panic hardware required.
            Dwight, CBO, MCP

            "Indecision is the key to flexibility." Unknown

            "Always remember, Son, that anything worth doing is worth having someone do well."
            Someone's Grandfather to the grandson.

            Comment


            • #7
              No just the labeled exit doors. And the other doors should not be labeled as an exit.

              Comment


              • #8
                The exception to IBC 1028.3 infers that there can be additional exterior doors that are not exits. Such doors should not be signed as exits or be required to have panic hardware, nor be included in the egress analysis.
                Last edited by AegisFPE; January 20th, 2011, 10:53. Reason: Clarity

                Comment


                • #9
                  This is what I ran into when as a Building Inspector and I required a correction for a door to swing out on the extior of a building.

                  This door was not labled and was not a required exit.
                  Last edited by Bootleg; January 20th, 2011, 14:33.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    "Each door in a means of egress" also means all intervening doors (corridor, vestibule, etc.) between the space and exterior.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by agb4 View Post
                      ..... If the assembly use is required to have two exits but has multiple exits in the space, would you require panic devices on all the doors that lead to the public way?
                      All the multiple exits plus any other interior doors until people exit to the outside public way.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        The one's with exit signs need the panic hardware.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Ben's right.
                          It's the doors that are intended to serve as part of the means of egress from the assembly occupancy - the ones from the room and then continuing on to the exit discharge to the public way. If the room has four doors out but only two are signed as exits, it is only those two that need to have panic devices since those are the egress elements from that room. For all anyone knows the other doors lead to storage rooms or offices. If they lead outward, fine. But they're not required to be equipped with panic hardware because they are not required to be part of the means of egress. You could padlock the extra doors if you wished (although at that point I'd question the sanity of the person who put them in there in the first place). And then, you need top have panic hardware on all the doors between the room and the public way. Even if the assembly room leads through a large office space that wouldn't otherwise need panic hardware, those devices need to be installed because they serve the assembly occupancy.

                          I used to be on staff at one of the legacy code organizations. This has been the way it was interpreted then. I've since checked with compatriots from the other two legacy organizations as well as the current staff. This is the right way to apply the language of this section.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Gene posted his answer while I was digging up some photos, and although I'm not an AHJ, code consultant, etc., the way he described it is the way I've seen the code applied. Similar discussions have occurred on this board before and I'd love to get a final answer with some references from the code to support it.

                            I've attached some photos...I wish I had just taken photos of the function room when it was empty, but these will have to do. Sorry about the mob of kids, and the owl. This was a medium-sized function room at a hotel. Let me try to describe the layout. On the north wall (behind the owl) was the entrance to the kitchen and some service stations - no exit on that wall. On the east wall was a long bank of windows which are shown to the left of the owl lady. There's a pair with an exit sign and panic hardware at the end of the wall near the kitchen, and another pair without an exit sign but with panic hardware at the opposite end (shown in the photo of my son with the table blocking the door). On the south wall there's a bank of doors that swing in, and are locked with surface bolts (shown in photo #2). In the corner between the south wall and the west wall, there's a big opening with an exit sign - no doors (also photo #2).

                            In summary - one big opening and one pair with panics - both with exit signs and located remotely from each other. One pair without an exit sign but with panics. One big bank of inswinging "french" doors with surface bolts.

                            Does everyone agree that the bank of french doors do not have to provide egress, don't need to swing out, and don't need to be equipped with panics?

                            What about the "extra" exit behind the table? It's functional, and it has panics, but no exit sign. Would you require this door to be kept clear and not allow it to be equipped with anything that would inhibit egress (like if they wanted to add a deadbolt) because it looks like an exit door? Is there some language in the code that would support this?
                            Attached Files
                            Lori Greene, AHC/CDC, CCPR, FDAI ~ Allegion, PLC ~ www.iDigHardware.com

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Quite honestly, I don't think everyone agrees on any of it, and I don't think they ever will. There are always those who will look at 1008.1, and say that the extra doors leading outside or to an exit are "doors provided for egress purposes in numbers greater than required by this code...", and therefore have to comply with all of the provisions of 1008.

                              In other words, there are those who will say that the door without the exit sign, but with panic hardware, is not a "required" egress door, but is "provided for egress in numbers greater than required in this code", and therefore can't be blocked. Egress means to go out. It doesn't mean required exit.

                              This issue has been debated many times, but there is never a concensus. I personally used to be in the "every door has to comply" camp, but am slowly moving away from that, and feel that panics (or panaics) should only be on required egress doors.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X