Announcement

Collapse

Plan Review Services

Advanced Code Group (ACG) has been performing plan review services for municipalities, architectural firms, third-party agencies, contractors and code officials for over 10 years with great success and response. We would be happy to assist you with your I-Code plan review needs, whether on a limited or full time basis. Plan review is performed by several experienced inspectors, certified as plan reviewers in different disciplines. We offer expedited plan review services electronically. This has been a well received process that eliminates reprinting of drawings. At the end of plan review, you have the option to accept an electronic stamp on the plans or submit the final, approved drawings for traditional stamping with return via FedEx. Why print, submit then print changes and submit again when this can be done just once?

We will always do our best to work within your budget and allotted timeframe. Feel free to contact our office at 1-877-223-4462 or email us at codes@inspectpa.com for further information or just to discuss your needs.

Thank you,

Jeff Remas
Advanced Code Group
www.InspectPA.com
See more
See less

Sprinkler heads in elevator shafts

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Sprinkler heads in elevator shafts

    Type IIB contruction, (new) sprinklered building. Conflict between RDP and Sprinkler designer putting it in my lap. I vaguely remember this coming up here.


    2009 IBC
    Admin

  • #2
    Sprinklers required if combustible construction (including some cables for machine room less systems) is exposed within the hoistway per NFPA 13.

    Comment


    • #3
      http://www.thebuildingcodeforum.com/...ectrician.html
      http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JZdEH...e_gdata_player The flag is up!

      Comment


      • #4
        I told them that if the RDP wants it, then he gets it. I am never going to over-rule an RDP for something that he/she specs which may be above the codes. I directed them to hash it out between them after reading NFPA 13 Section 8.15.5.2 and .5, otherwise I am designing which I do not do, cannot do.
        Admin

        Comment


        • #5
          So you are getting a sprinkler head, is the rdp also doing shunt trip?
          http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JZdEH...e_gdata_player The flag is up!

          Comment


          • #6
            Which edition of NFPA 13? Because in the 2013 edition of NFPA 13, sprinklers are no longer required in noncombustible shafts provided the belts are not encased on polyethylene.

            Comment


            • #7
              2007 is the official edition.
              Admin

              Comment


              • #8
                Not required in 2007 either see 8.15.5

                Comment


                • #9
                  I agree with your stance on this JAR - Codes are for a MINIMUM level of protection - if the RDP wants to specify something above and beyond that, then there's nothing prohibiting it. I've had people try to get me to say that it can't be done because the code doesn't require it - I try to politely remind them that the code only specifies a minimum level of protection and if a designer provides more than what the code specifies, I can't prohibit that unless it creates some other code violation.
                  Ivan J. Humberson, P.E.

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X