Announcement

Collapse

Plan Review Services

Advanced Code Group (ACG) has been performing plan review services for municipalities, architectural firms, third-party agencies, contractors and code officials for over 10 years with great success and response. We would be happy to assist you with your I-Code plan review needs, whether on a limited or full time basis. Plan review is performed by several experienced inspectors, certified as plan reviewers in different disciplines. We offer expedited plan review services electronically. This has been a well received process that eliminates reprinting of drawings. At the end of plan review, you have the option to accept an electronic stamp on the plans or submit the final, approved drawings for traditional stamping with return via FedEx. Why print, submit then print changes and submit again when this can be done just once?

We will always do our best to work within your budget and allotted timeframe. Feel free to contact our office at 1-877-223-4462 or email us at codes@inspectpa.com for further information or just to discuss your needs.

Thank you,

Jeff Remas
Advanced Code Group
www.InspectPA.com
See more
See less

Level floor requirements

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Level floor requirements

    I have a property owner converting a single family home in commercial zone to offices. Builder, believe it or not, is contesting my requirement to level the former garage floor for new office area. I cannot find a requirement in the Ca. building codes for a level floor but it is a no-brainer for me. Can anyone help. Thank you in advance.

  • #2
    Accessibility within the space requires level floors (1:48). Is the new work going to be accessible from the exterior? The existing building will require accessibility now for the grade floor.
    Chaos, Panic, Disorder.....my work is done here.
    Bureaucracy is a challenge to be conquered with a righteous attitude, the tolerance for stupidity and a bulldozer when necessary.

    Comment


    • #3
      Depending on the slope you may be able to use this:
      ANSI A117.1 Chapter 3 Accessible routes:

      305.2 Floor or Ground Surfaces. Floor or ground
      surfaces of a clear floor or ground space shall have
      a slope not steeper than 1:48 and shall comply with
      Section 302.

      Comment


      • #4
        Welcome to the forum Daulton.

        Comment


        • #5
          My concern is that the 1:48 would still mean the 20 foot deep former garage area could have a total of 5 inches of slope towards the front. That will mean desks, filing cabinets, water coolers etc. will need shims to level, people off the street may have stumbling issues and all the other headaches from "how could the city allow this" junk. I will not allow it but I can't find any thing in the codes to address it.

          Comment


          • #6
            Thank you for the welcome. I am a frequent visitor and have gained much insight from this forum, thank you.

            Comment


            • #7
              If there is no code provision prohibiting it and it met the slopes for accessiblity, you're probably going out on a limb on this one.

              Welcome to the forum Daulton.

              Comment


              • #8
                Thank you everyone. I found what I needed ACI specification in section 117-06 gives standard level tolerance of 3/8 inch in 10 feet for concrete floors.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Is that an adopted standard by the jurisdiction?

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Good question coug. It is not a reference listed in the IBC 2009.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by Daulton View Post
                      Thank you everyone. I found what I needed ACI specification in section 117-06 gives standard level tolerance of 3/8 inch in 10 feet for concrete floors.
                      I would not rely on that to justify imposing remodel requirements. That standard relates to industry acceptable deviations in newly placed concrete does it not? 117-06 was replaced in 2010 was it not?

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by Daulton View Post
                        I have a property owner converting a single family home in commercial zone to offices. Builder, believe it or not, is contesting my requirement to level the former garage floor for new office area. I cannot find a requirement in the Ca. building codes for a level floor but it is a no-brainer for me. Can anyone help. Thank you in advance.
                        Depends on the type of Office
                        Not all spaces need to be accessible.

                        2010 CALIFORNIA BUILDING CODE
                        1105B.3.2 Business and professional offices. Areas to be made accessible include the following:
                        1. Client and visitor areas and office areas, together with related toilet rooms.
                        2. Conference rooms, counseling rooms or cubicles and similar areas.
                        3. Employee work areas shall have a minimum of 36 inches clear width access, except as modified in other portions of these regulations. See Sections 1133B.6.1 and 1133B.6.2.
                        4. Professional medical and dental offices shall be made accessible and shall also comply with Section 1109B.

                        The only spaces required to have a "LEVEL AREA" [a specified surface that does not have a slope in any direction exceeding one unit vertical in 50 units horizontal (2-percent slope).] is at doors and parking loading zone.
                        Last edited by mark handler; October 21st, 2011, 17:55.
                        “Never argue with stupid people, they will drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience.”― Mark Twain

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by Daulton View Post
                          I have a property owner converting a single family home in commercial zone to offices. Builder, believe it or not, is contesting my requirement to level the former garage floor for new office area. I cannot find a requirement in the Ca. building codes for a level floor but it is a no-brainer for me. Can anyone help. Thank you in advance.
                          Not from California so I have no specific knowledge about what you are enforcing, but perhaps start with requirements for a change of use or occupancy. R to a B. Suggest that a set of plans that demonstrate compliance with all provisions of current code be prepared and submitted. Back off that issue and take the approach of trying to permit the work under CH 34. Inquire about the attached garage mechanical system for the proposed B occupancy for a previously unconditioned U type space then inquire about the thickness of the slab and whether or not there is a vapor barrier beneath it and slab insulation (if required). If the answer is a slug in the face then call the police and take the rest of the week off. When you get back to it the new builder might just pour some gypcrete and get on with life.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            good idea to ask about the vapor barrier. They may just have to rip up that floor or do so destructive testing in the low area.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              I would never be able to pull that off in my area.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X