Announcement

Collapse
1 of 2 < >

***Forum Software Change***

Hi folks,

For those of you living under a rock, we have decided to completely change the software platform that this forum is operated by. We continue to strive to provide a high quality, spam free, professional, modern place where those involved in the building code arena can exchange information. We will be swapping to the new software in the next few days. A few more reminders in addition to the several emails that I sent out:

1) You will be required to reset your password. That is just the way it is. You will be prompted initially and there are very obvious links for you to click on for a password reset or reminder.
2) Make sure that your email address is up to date. If you signed up under an email that is no longer in use, we have no way to get a hold of you.
3) The swap is happening and happening soon. All of the log in links and main page will be the same URL so you should not have to create a new one. That part should be seamless.
4) We already changed servers to a faster one last week and unless I told you, you would never know. This is all setting the stage.
5) The forum will look similar but you will have to spend time looking around, figuring out how to do everything. It is a much, much better platform. This is a whine free zone.

***We asked for money to help offset the costs and a few very dedicated people really stepped up to the plate. We fell short of our goal and the costs are more than was estimated. I want to thank those few people that helped us to keep this forum up and running. AS A RESULT of falling short of our goal and the fact that 99.9% of the users did not help, there will be some permission changes happening over the next few weeks. We need everyone to step up and appreciate the value of this forum.

Thank you,

Jeff Remas
Administrator
2 of 2 < >

Plan Review Services

Advanced Code Group (ACG) has been performing plan review services for municipalities, architectural firms, third-party agencies, contractors and code officials for over 10 years with great success and response. We would be happy to assist you with your I-Code plan review needs, whether on a limited or full time basis. Plan review is performed by several experienced inspectors, certified as plan reviewers in different disciplines. We offer expedited plan review services electronically. This has been a well received process that eliminates reprinting of drawings. At the end of plan review, you have the option to accept an electronic stamp on the plans or submit the final, approved drawings for traditional stamping with return via FedEx. Why print, submit then print changes and submit again when this can be done just once?

We will always do our best to work within your budget and allotted timeframe. Feel free to contact our office at 1-877-223-4462 or email us at codes@inspectpa.com for further information or just to discuss your needs.

Thank you,

Jeff Remas
Advanced Code Group
www.InspectPA.com
See more
See less

Hurricane Ties/Clips

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Hurricane Ties/Clips

    Where in the IRC does it Require Hurricane Clips

  • #2
    R802.10.5 Truss to wall connection.
    Trusses shall be connected to wall plates by the use of approved connectors having a resistance to uplift of not less than 175 pounds (779 N) and shall be installed in accordance with the manufacturer’s specifications. For roof assemblies subject to wind uplift pressures of 20 pounds per square foot (960 Pa) or greater, as established in Table R301.2(2), adjusted for height and exposure per Table R301.2(3), see section R802.11.

    Comment


    • #3
      * * *
      michaelj,

      They are not required in or by the IRC. If the structure is located in
      an area of high winds, then the ' hurricane ties ' will need to be
      specified by a DP ( see Section R301.2.1.1 in the IRC ).

      Section R301.1.3 in the IRC refers to "a building of otherwise conventional
      construction... " R301.1.1 Alternative provisions: "As an alternative to the
      requirements in Section R301.1 the following standards are permitted subject to the
      limitations of this code and the limitations therein. Where engineered design is
      used in conjunction with these standards the design shall comply with the International
      Building Code.

      Section 2308.10.1 [ from the `06 IBC ] - WIND UPLIFT:
      Roof assemblies shall have rafter and truss ties to the wall below. Resultant uplift loads

      shall be transferred to the foundation using a continuous load path. The rafter or truss
      to wall connection shall comply with Tables 2304.9.1 and 2308.10.1.

      TABLE 2308.10.1 REQUIRED RATING OF APPROVED UPLIFT CONNECTORS (pounds)a,b,c,e,f,g,h

      b. The uplift connection requirements are based on the framing being spaced 24 inches on center. Multiply by 0.67 for framing spaced 16 inches on center and multiply by 0.5 for framing spaced 12 inches on center.
      c. The uplift connection requirements include an allowance for 10 pounds of dead load.
      d. The uplift connection requirements do not account for the effects of overhangs. The magnitude of the above loads shall be increased by adding the overhang loads found in the table. The overhang loads are also based on framing spaced 24 inches on center. The overhang loads given shall be multiplied by the overhang projection and added to the roof uplift value in the table.
      e. The uplift connection requirements are based upon wind loading on end zones as defined in Figure 6-2 of ASCE 7. Connection loads for connections located a distance of 20 percent of the least horizontal dimension of the building from the corner of the building are permitted to be reduced by multiplying the table connection value by 0.7 and multiplying the overhang load by 0.8.
      f. For wall-to-wall and wall-to-foundation connections, the capacity of the uplift connector is permitted to be reduced by 100 pounds for each full wall above. (For example, if a 500-pound rated connector is used on the roof framing, a 400-pound rated connector is permitted at the next floor level down).
      g. Interpolation is permitted for intermediate values of basic wind speeds and roof spans.
      h. The rated capacity of approved tie-down devices is permitted to include up to a 60-percent increase for wind effects where allowed by material specifications.



      michaelj,

      Essentially, either the jurisdiction has adopted a standard to require the use of approved
      type of ' hurricane ties ', or a DP will have to specify them. Does this answer
      your question? ;)

      * * *
      Last edited by north star; June 22nd, 2010, 17:52.

      Comment


      • #4
        The IRC does require what is commonly refered to even here in Montana as "Hurricane Clips" My own house equated out to over 500 lbs of uplift in a 90 mph wind load


        R802.11 Roof tie-down.
        R802.11.1 Uplift resistance.
        Roof assemblies which are subject to wind uplift pressures of 20 pounds per square foot (960 Pa) or greater shall have roof rafters or trusses attached to their supporting wall assemblies by connections capable of providing the resistance required in Table R802.11. Wind uplift pressures shall be determined using an effective wind area of 100 square feet (9.3 m2) and Zone 1 in Table R301.2(2), as adjusted for height and exposure per Table R301.2(3).
        A continuous load path shall be designed to transmit the uplift forces from the rafter or truss ties to the foundation.
        TABLE R802.11
        REQUIRED STRENGTH OF TRUSS OR RAFTER CONNECTIONS TO RESIST WIND UPLIFT FORCESa, b, c, e, f
        (Pounds per connection)

        Comment


        • #5
          I think you have to use "strap nettiing"............. Doh, I didn't say that!:o

          Comment


          • #6
            So that we're not gender biased...

            Hurricane / Himmicane Ties:

            http://www.strongtie.com/products/ca...hurricane.html


            Hurricane / Himmicane Clips:

            http://www.dhcsupplies.com/store/p/2...cane-Clip.html



            beach,

            I know you didn't go there! :-) Mega D`OH!!

            .
            Please pray for Wilson ("Daddy-O") and his family!


            Comment


            • #7
              We make them provide truss specs with the uplift on them. Then we know which trusses need uplift connectors and how big they need to be for things like girder trusses.
              Now accepting advertising.....

              Comment


              • #8
                What about lateral loads?

                Comment


                • #9
                  lateral loads are tougher... most hurricane clips only address uplift (generally the dominant load)... you need to look carefully for the lateral loads (more important in hurricane prone and seismic prone areas).

                  Doesn't matter if it's an interior non bearing wall.. don't connect it
                  Last edited by peach; June 27th, 2010, 09:27.
                  (PE)ach
                  some days are just that.. :banghd

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    You need to go to a separate reference, wcfm, (wood construction frame manual, or astm-7

                    It is all based on average wind speed, each state code should give you a wind ma

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      the reference standard that defines lateral loads is ASCE 7. The design of the wood members to resist the forces are addressed in the AF&PA National Design Specification and theAF&PA Special Design Provisions for Wind and Seismic.

                      While the proscriptive provisions in the IRC are relatively simple they do not cut it if you have significant wind or seismic loading or unusually configured building. There is some differences of opinion about the dividing line beyond which you need to perform an engineering design but there is only so much you can acomplish with prescriptive code provisions.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Since the code puts everything pretty much in the 90 mph wind zone, which I believe pretty much equates to 20 psf uplift load.. so they are pretty much required everywhere. You need to look at the actual loads, which should appear on the truss drawings.

                        Girders are always higher (duh.. since they generally transmit all the loads of the trusses or joists tied into them).. so it's not going to be a little clip that holds them down. Cantilvered trusses for porches are always high at the bearing point (which is where they are meant to be tied down).. always ask for the truss plans... if it happens to be rafters, at least require a clip of some type (or learn to do the calculations - at PLAN REVIEW).
                        (PE)ach
                        some days are just that.. :banghd

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Reading this thread prompted me to read the relevant sections and study the tables in Chapt. 3. I can usually figure out the prescriptive requirements but after spending about an hour I can not figure out how to calculate the psf of uplift from the tables. Can anyone give an example referenceing the table and explain how the calculation is done?

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Table 802.11
                            Column 1 go down till you find the wind speed Example 90 mph
                            In the 90 mph row go across till you find the width of the roof Example 40 ft
                            This gives you a wind uplift of -302 pounds per truss based on 24" OC
                            I am in Exposure "C" so Footnote "a" sends me to Table R301.2(3)
                            My mean roof height is 25 ft so I have to use the 1.35 coefficient factor for exposure "C"
                            -302 x 1.35= -407.7
                            Now move to the last column for overhangs it is -43.2 footnote "d" says this is per foot of overhang
                            2.5 X - 43.2= -108 overhang load
                            -108 + -407.7 = -515.7 pound uolift connector per truss/rafter
                            Footnote "e" will allow a reduction for some of the internal trusse/rafters.

                            http://www.strongtie.com/products/connectors/H.asp

                            Look at the uplift loads even 515 pound is not hard to meet
                            Last edited by mtlogcabin; July 6th, 2010, 15:26. Reason: provide link

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Stirring up an old thread

                              Hi gents, Hoping to find an answer to the question here. I have been requiring "hurricane clips" on trusses here since day one. However, the question has surfaced as to whether or not they are needed with the newer "raised heel energy trusses" when the exterior sheething is installed continuous up past the top plate and fastened to the outer chord of the raised heel section of the truss. Theoretically providing the truss to wall connection through the exterior sheeting. Anyone else been there done that? seems logical to me but I feel like I need solid evidence that this method could be an "approved connection". Thanks for any input.:D

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X