1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

1003.3.3 Horizontal Projections 2015 IBC

Discussion in 'Accessibility' started by cda, May 1, 2018.

  1. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    796
    So looking at fire hose valves exposed in corridors.

    Not up on projections, but appears the set up attached, violates 1003.3.3??????????


    1003.3.3 Horizontal Projections


    Objects with leading edges more than 27 inches (685 mm) and not more than 80 inches (2030 mm) above the floor shall not project horizontally more than 4 inches (102 mm) into the circulation path.

    Exception: Handrails are permitted to protrude 41/2 inches (114 mm) from the wall.
     

    Attached Files:

    • hV.pdf
      File size:
      39.7 KB
      Views:
      16
  2. RLGA

    RLGA Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    287
    Is this tucked into a corner or is it somewhere along the length of the corridor wall? If in a corner, I would say it is not in the circulation path—if along the length of the wall, I would say that it is.
     
  3. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,260
    Likes Received:
    182
    concurr
     
  4. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    796
    Yes on a vertical corridor wall,,

    As a person would walk.


    Is circulation path defined??

    To me a person could walk against or near either side of a corridor wall.

    I looked at the commentary picture, and appears to violate that set up.
     
  5. RLGA

    RLGA Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    287
    Yes, "circulation path" is defined in Chapter 2.
     
  6. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,260
    Likes Received:
    182
    better yet is if the pipe was extended to the floor for cane detection.
     
    Pcinspector1 likes this.
  7. RLGA

    RLGA Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    287
    The problem with that is it could not function as a system drain. A type of bollard or other device that projects up from the floor on each side of the drain would suffice for cane detection.
     
  8. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,260
    Likes Received:
    182
    yes, anything will do as long as it is "fixed" in place.
     
  9. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    796
    CIRCULATION PATH. An exterior or interior way of passage from one place to another for pedestrians.

    So I take it,,, it includes the entire width of the corridor ???
     
  10. RLGA

    RLGA Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    287
    Yes--not just the required egress width.
     
  11. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    796
    So per the drawing attached in op

    Some of the hose valve and pipe is between 27 and 80 inches

    And extends past four inches


    Seem it does not comply with the section ??
     
    my250r11 likes this.
  12. RLGA

    RLGA Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    287
    No, it doesn't comply, since the leading edge, which projects out 6-1/2 inches (more than 4 inches), is at a height greater than 27 inches and is less than 80 inches.
     
    cda likes this.
  13. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,260
    Likes Received:
    182
    CDA, ever hit a low branch or you knee while out walking?
    Step off a curb while engrossed in your cell phone?
    Its what you don't "see" that will get you every time.
     
    cda likes this.
  14. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    796

    Not my area

    Just got lost in the code language vs the picture in the commentary
     
  15. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    796

    Ok this has come around

    And I think you have the answer,

    So if the corridor is wide enough,

    And they say sheet rock box around the pipe,,,

    Floor to ceiling, there is no more projection problem??????
     
  16. Yikes

    Yikes Gold Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    98
    Doesn't need to be "floor to ceiling" box - - just needs to be "cane detection". You can essentially build a "curb" at the floor level that will provide sufficient can detection.
    for example, if you had 4" tall rubber base on the walls, then build a 4" tall curb and wrap the base around it.
     

Share This Page