1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Bathroom distances

Discussion in 'Accessibility' started by tomsmith, Feb 3, 2018.

  1. tomsmith

    tomsmith Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    In dwelling unit, what is the typical distance required between lavatory/water closet? I would like to know the requirement for both ADA and non-ADA (the project my firm is building is based on IBC 2012).
     
  2. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    14,242
    Likes Received:
    781
    Welcome

    Give it a few days for replies. super bowl weekend
     
  3. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,666
    Likes Received:
    631
    Have your firm buy an ICC/ANSI 117...You are going to need it....I believe CH 10 is dwelling units still...
     
  4. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    9,509
    Likes Received:
    472
    Is this a Dwelling unit under the ADA?
    Are you sure?
    Is this Government housing?
     
  5. tomsmith

    tomsmith Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    I believe Fair Housing Act
     
  6. JBI

    JBI Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,701
    Likes Received:
    247
    If an IRC dwelling, then the plumbing chapters in the IRC provide minimum clearances (generally) for usability.
    If an IBC regulated building then the IPC has provisions for distances (generally) for usability.
    For accessibility, Chapter 11 of the IBC provides specific requirements and refers to the ANSI A-117 standard for the layout details.
     
    Ty J. likes this.
  7. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    9,509
    Likes Received:
    472
  8. tomsmith

    tomsmith Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm sorry- I confused the code. This is a question under ADA provision for dwelling unit, what would be the minimum required distance b/w lavatory and water closet?
     
  9. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    9,509
    Likes Received:
    472
    What kind of "dwelling unit"?
    ADA does not cover Apartment "dwelling units".
    Maybe you should get some "professional help" with the code.
    You will not find it here because you are not giving the whole picture.
     
  10. Paul Sweet

    Paul Sweet Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    931
    Likes Received:
    106
    ADASAD covers government dwelling units, college dormitories, hotels & motels, including extended-stay motels, all of which which are similar to apartments.

    ADASAD 604.3.2 Exception allows a lavatory to be 18" from the CL of the water closet in a residential dwelling unit. Otherwise a 5 ft. wide clear space is required at the WC.
     
  11. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    9,509
    Likes Received:
    472
    That's why I ask......What kind of "dwelling unit"?
     
  12. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,214
    Likes Received:
    178
    See 1127A.3 of CBC for lavatories.
     
  13. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    9,509
    Likes Received:
    472
    In CA only
     
  14. tomsmith

    tomsmith Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm not sure what you mean by what type of dwelling unit, but my question is simply what is simply what distance is required in residential dwelling unit b/w lavatory and water closet.. I believe the 18" answers my question
     
  15. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    9,509
    Likes Received:
    472
    You started out with ADA "stuff"; 18" may not be the correct number for ADA.
    What kind of dwelling unit are you dealing with and does the ADA apply to that dwelling unit?

    toilet.png
     
    #15 mark handler, Feb 17, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2018
  16. JBI

    JBI Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,701
    Likes Received:
    247
    The layout of the entire 'bathroom' would be needed to properly answer the OP...
    The clear floor space adjacent to the toilet may or may not be on the same side of the toilet as the lavatory.
    The 5' clear turning space is also a requirement, just not 'next to' the toilet per se.
     

Share This Page