1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Commercial cooking equipment

Discussion in 'Commercial Fuel Gas Codes' started by cda, Oct 27, 2016.

  1. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    12,983
    Likes Received:
    607
    In a restaurant or similar kitchen.

    Gas fired for sure, is some type of "keeper"
    "Equipment movement limiter" required on the flex gas hose???

    IMC or code requiring it and section.

    If all electric is it still required??



    Thanks
     
  2. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    12,983
    Likes Received:
    607
    Buellar????
     
  3. JCraver

    JCraver Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    68
    2009 IFGC - look at all of section 411.
     
  4. mtlogcabin

    mtlogcabin Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,448
    Likes Received:
    401
    NFPA 96 12.1.2.3.1
    An approved method shall be provided that will ensure that the appliance is returned to an approved design location

    The above code section is to ensure the appliance is returned to the correct spot so the suppression system will cover the equipment it was designed and installed to cover. Does not matter if it is grease, electric or solid fuel source used by the appliance
     
  5. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    12,983
    Likes Received:
    607
    We do annual fire inspections, and this was an item called out to check for.

    This is the section that applies, just did not know if it existed .

    Thanks

    411.1.1 Commercial cooking appliances. Commercial cooking appliances installed on casters and appliances that are moved for cleaning and sanitation purposes shall be connected to the piping system with an appliance connector listed as complying with ANSI Z21.69 or in accordance with Item 1 or 3 of Section 411.1.

    411.1.2 Protection against damage. Connectors and tubing shall be installed so as to be protected against physical damage.



    411.1.3 Connector installation. Appliance fuel connectors shall be installed in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions and Sections 411.1.3.1 through 411.1.3.4.

    411.1.3.1 Maximum length. Connectors shall have an overall length not to exceed 6 feet (1829 mm). Measurement shall be made along the center line of the connector. Only one connector shall be used for each appliance.

    Exception: Rigid metallic piping used to connect an appliance to the piping system shall be permitted to have a total length greater than 6 feet (1829 mm), provided that the connecting pipe is sized as part of the piping system in accordance with Section 402 and the location of the appliance shutoff valve complies with Section 409.5.
     
  6. Rick18071

    Rick18071 Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,114
    Likes Received:
    45
    But where does actually say you need a restraining cable for flexible commercial grade gas connector installations when a stove is on casters?
    Do you go by 411.1.2 protection against damage? Then you could use a chain or rope. Or does it say in the installation instructions of the connector or the stove?
     
  7. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    9,081
    Likes Received:
    354
  8. Rick18071

    Rick18071 Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,114
    Likes Received:
    45
    When I google ANSI Z21.69/CSA 6.16 I get flexible gas connectors. Nothing about a restraining cable.
     
  9. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    9,081
    Likes Received:
    354
    ANSI Z21.69 See section 1.7.4
     
  10. Sifu

    Sifu Gold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    30
    mark handler likes this.
  11. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    9,081
    Likes Received:
    354
    ANSI Z21.69 Standard section 1.7.4 states:
    Connectors when used on caster-mounted equipment shall be installed with a restraining device, which prevents transmission of the strain to the connector....
     
  12. Builder Bob

    Builder Bob Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,656
    Likes Received:
    165
    Late to the ball game but here it is in the IFGC upload_2017-12-12_15-17-49.png
     
    Pcinspector1 likes this.

Share This Page