1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Conduit run in stairs

Discussion in 'Commercial Electrical Codes' started by James Davis, Oct 4, 2018.

  1. James Davis

    James Davis Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    In California (southern) a PV contractor wants to run the PV power conduit from the roof through the stairs to the main panel and switch gear on the first floor. this is a local government 4 story office building.
     
  2. Rick18071

    Rick18071 Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,440
    Likes Received:
    103
    So, what's your question?
     
  3. Paul Sweet

    Paul Sweet Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    118
    Stairways are not utility chases. IBC 1023.5 prohibits penetrations of exit stairway enclosures for anything not directly related to the stair.
     
  4. Builder Bob

    Builder Bob Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    230
    Not allowed per code since the PV does not support operations for the stairway such as illumination, exit signage, ventilation, etc.
     
  5. Pcinspector1

    Pcinspector1 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,433
    Likes Received:
    231
    Also see IBC 2012, section 1023.6 Penetrations. Limited to electrical raceways for fire department communications and items serving the exit passageway. Not a chase.
     
  6. James Davis

    James Davis Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    if the conduit is encased in a chase made to same fire rating I.E.double layer of 5/8 type X for 1 hour rated stair will this be considered compliant.
     
  7. Builder Bob

    Builder Bob Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    230
    Still no, as the chase is not continuous from the foundation to the roof deck - see continuity of fire barriers - Best answer, leave the stairway and its surrounding walls out of the equation.
     
  8. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,760
    Likes Received:
    659
    Feasible, but bad idea....If you could enclose it and actually get it "out" of the stair it could work, but you would be looking at a 4 story shaft.....
     
  9. Paul Sweet

    Paul Sweet Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    118
    A shaft would have to be continuous at landings, which means cutting openings in the landings for the shaft, and framing around them to support the remaining portions of the landings. Also, a shaft would have to be outside the required egress width.
     
  10. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    207
    What purpose is served by the conduit, something on the roof of the stairwell?
     

Share This Page