1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Covered Mezzanine Egress?

Discussion in 'Article Comments' started by Kendra, Aug 25, 2017.

  1. Kendra

    Kendra Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    We are adding a mezzanine to a library, which is part of a one story school building. The school really wants to glaze the mezzanine wall (rather than having just a railing overlooking the library), so in order to do this, we have to add another means of egress to the mezzanine, which will take the form of an exterior staircase down to the deck outside the library. Does this egress stair have to be covered? See attached image for reference. Thanks!
     
  2. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    14,903
    Likes Received:
    869
    Welcome!!!!
     
  3. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    14,903
    Likes Received:
    869
    Well no attached , maybe because you are new or not a paying sawhorse

    Anyway, what building code and edition???

    I am thinking not required, just not sure how you get away with weather problems on the tread ?

    Just wait for more posts
     
  4. Kendra

    Kendra Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry! I can figure out how to attach an image :(
     
  5. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    14,903
    Likes Received:
    869

    Some convert it to a link and post.

    Sometimes that works
     
  6. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    14,903
    Likes Received:
    869
    1003.4 Floor surface.
    Walking surfaces of the means of egressshall have a slip-resistant surface and be securely attached.


    1011.7.2 Outdoor conditions.
    Outdoor stairways and outdoor approaches to stairways shall be designed so that water will not accumulate on walking surfaces.
     
  7. Francis Vineyard

    Francis Vineyard Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,113
    Likes Received:
    415
    It does not have to be covered and if it is adequate ventilation opening should be addressed.

    2015 IBC (2012 is section 1026)
    1027.3 Open side. Exterior exit stairways and ramps serving as an element of a required means of egress shall be open on not less than one side, except for required structural columns, beams, handrails and guards. An open side shall have not less than 35 square feet of aggregate open area adjacent to each floor level and the level of each intermediate landing. The required open area shall be located not less than 42 inches above the adjacent floor or landing level.
    1027.4 Side yards. The open areas adjoining exterior exit stairways or ramps shall be either yards, courts or public ways; the remaining sides are permitted to be enclosed by the exterior walls of the building.
    1027.5 Location. Exterior exit stairways and ramps shall have a minimum fire separation distance of 10 feet measured at right angles from the exterior edge of the stairway or ramps, including landings, to:
    1. Adjacent lot lines.
    2. Other portions of the building.
    3. Other buildings on the same lot unless the adjacent building exterior walls and openings are protected in accordance with Section 705 based on fire separation distance.
    For the purposes of this section, other portions of the building shall be treated as separate buildings.
     

Share This Page