1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Egress Through Fire Wall Used Fir Area Separation

Discussion in 'Commercial Building Codes' started by Adrienne, Jul 11, 2018.

  1. Adrienne

    Adrienne Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    The code allows you to use a fire wall to consider a portion of the building as a separate building for building area calculations. When this is done, are you allowed to have egress through the fire wall to share an exit or does each separate "building" need to have the required 2 exits?
     
  2. RLGA

    RLGA Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,347
    Likes Received:
    356
    Fire walls comply with all of the requirements for horizontal exits, so doorways through a fire wall can be considered exits. If egress is neccessary to pass in both directions, then the door swings will need to comply with Section 1010.1.2.1 (2015 IBC). If the occupant load on each side is 50 or greater, then the doors must swing in the direction of egress travel, thus, one leaf will need to swing in one direction and the other leaf needs to swing in the opposite direction. You'll also need to provide the required refuge area on each side of the horizontal exit.
     
  3. Adrienne

    Adrienne Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for your response Ron. Now if the building wouldn't otherwise need a horizontal exit, would the fire wall still need to be considered a horizontal exit? Or could you continue the path of egress through the fire wall to the exit door? Then you wouldn't need to worry about the required refuge area. This is assuming you would be withing the exit access travel distance requirements.
     
  4. RLGA

    RLGA Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,347
    Likes Received:
    356
    No, a fire wall does not need to be considered a horizontal exit.
     

Share This Page