1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Insulation requirements

Discussion in 'Residential Energy Codes' started by Brenden, Jun 9, 2017.

  1. Brenden

    Brenden New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    So my house was recently damaged by fire and the assessor mentioned they would be replacing all exterior facing walls, however I live in an older home and the walls are not insulated. Would the contractor be required, by code, to install insulation when replacing the walls?

    I live in zone 4.

    Thanks!
     
  2. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    12,264
    Likes Received:
    505
    Maybe if they pull a permit

    Will insurance pay, more than likely not

    Would I ask yes

    Should you put it in YES
     
  3. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    12,264
    Likes Received:
    505
    Welcome
     
  4. tmurray

    tmurray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    154
    It would depend on your insurance policy. Here the insurance policy must be to reconstruct your home to current code.
     
  5. my250r11

    my250r11 Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    61
    More than likely, if exposing the studs.
     
  6. rogerpa

    rogerpa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    24
    I think "yes".
    Section R102.7.1 Additions, alterations or repairs.
    Additions, alterations or repairs to any structure shall conform to the
    requirements for a new structure without requiring the existing structure
    to comply with the requirements of this code,
    unless otherwise stated.
    Additions, alterations, repairs and relocations shall not cause an
    existing structure to become unsafe or adversely affect the performance
    of the building."

    Hopefuly, you have an insurance rider for codes, laws, and ordinances.
     
    Pcinspector1 likes this.
  7. jwilly3879

    jwilly3879 Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    7
    Probably to the depth of the studs.
     
  8. ICE

    ICE Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    7,144
    Likes Received:
    396
  9. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    427
    Fill the cavities, does not necessarily have to meet new code...
     
  10. mtlogcabin

    mtlogcabin Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,356
    Likes Received:
    355
    N1101.3 (R101.4.3) Additions, alterations, renovations or repairs.
    Additions, alterations, renovations or repairs to an existing building, building system or portion thereof shall conform to the provisions of this code as they relate to new construction without requiring the unaltered portion(s) of the existing building or building system to comply with this code. Additions, alterations, renovations or repairs shall not create an unsafe or hazardous condition or overload existing building systems. An addition shall be deemed to comply with this code if the addition alone complies or if the existing building and addition comply with this code as a single building.

    Exception: The following need not comply provided the energy use of the building is not increased:

    1. Storm windows installed over existing fenestration.

    2. Glass only replacements in an existing sash and frame.

    3. Existing ceiling, wall or floor cavities exposed during construction provided that these cavities are filled with insulation.

    4. Construction where the existing roof, wall or floor cavity is not exposed.

    5. Reroofing for roofs where neither the sheathing nor the insulation is exposed. Roofs without insulation in the cavity and where the sheathing or insulation is exposed during reroofing shall be insulated either above or below the sheathing.

    6. Replacement of existing doors that separate conditioned space from the exterior shall not require the installation of a vestibule or revolving door, provided, however, that an existing vestibule that separates a conditioned space from the exterior shall not be removed.

    7. Alterations that replace less than 50 percent of the luminaires in a space, provided that such alterations do not increase the installed interior lighting power.

    8. Alterations that replace only the bulb and ballast within the existing luminaires in a space provided that the alteration does not increase the installed interior lighting power.
     

Share This Page