1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Is there an Electrical building Code for running an Extension cord?

Discussion in 'Commercial Electrical Codes' started by watai0102, Jul 6, 2017.

  1. watai0102

    watai0102 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    In regards to NFPA and/or Building code, primarily for the state connecticut. Is there a violation with the following:

    220Vac
    Connect a junction box to the back of my stove and tap off the 220Vac or plug spllitter and run a extension cord from inside to outside (about 50ft) then back inside to the basement.

    120Vac
    Run an extension cord in the same manner as stated above.
     
  2. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    427
    Are you talking short term or emergency? Long term, cords are not allowed to serve as a substitute for permanent,premises wiring (with a few exceptions) per the NEC and someone might give you that code section.
     
  3. FLSTF01

    FLSTF01 Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    31
    2014 NEC Article 400.8 The answer is no, you may not use as a substitute for permanent wiring or run cord through walls or floors.
     
    Gregg Harris and steveray like this.
  4. Gregg Harris

    Gregg Harris Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    4
    The equipment is not UL listed for cord and plug usage along with other stated reasons
     
  5. Paul Sweet

    Paul Sweet Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    77
    One of the reasons for an electrical code is fires caused by overuse and improper use of extension cords.
     

Share This Page