1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Natural gas connection

Discussion in 'Commercial Fuel Gas Codes' started by cda, Feb 10, 2017.

  1. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    12,278
    Likes Received:
    508
    so free standing gas range/stove

    I want to change from electric to gas.

    House has gas already, just need to get it to where the stove will be.

    Have not called my cities BO, but inspector in the city I work in says the gas valve cannot be behind the range. It has to be to the side.

    I think my city is under 2012 IMC

    Yes or no on allowed behind the stove ??

    Code section??

    Thanks
     
  2. north star

    north star Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,277
    Likes Received:
    135
    @ = @ = @


    cda,

    Is this a Commercial question, or a Residential question ?

    FWIW, ...please refer to Section 409.5 in the `12 IFGC,
    and Section G2420.5 in the `12 IRC.



    @ = @ = @
     
    cda likes this.
  3. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    12,278
    Likes Received:
    508
    Sorry was supposed to be residential, my house



    If someone wants to move this to residential !!!
     
  4. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    12,278
    Likes Received:
    508
    Open to interpretation???


    G2420.1.3 (409.1.3) Access to shutoff valves.
    Shutoff valves shall be located in places so as to provide access for operation and shall be installed so as to be protected from damage.




    G2420.5.1 (409.5.1) Located within same room.
    The shutoff valve shall be located in the same room as the appliance. The shutoff valve shall be within 6 feet (1829 mm) of the appliance, and shall be installed upstream of the union, connector or quick disconnect device it serves. Such shutoff valves shall be provided with access. Appliance shutoff valves located in the firebox of a fireplace shall be installed in accordance with the appliance manufacturer’s instructions.
     
  5. fatboy

    fatboy Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,086
    Likes Received:
    199
    I've had this discussion before, and it keeps coming back to, if you are using a flexible connector (which you are, of course), then the stove can be moved out, and you have the required access to the valve.

    Is it convenient? No.

    Code compliant? Yes.

    No different than your gas clothes dryer.
     
  6. ICE

    ICE Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    7,144
    Likes Received:
    397
    Seldom is there room on the side for a valve.....its mostly covered in cabinet. The connector is never long enough to pull the stove out far enough to access the valve while standing on the floor. Upside down while laying on the stove or counter is as accessible as it gets. Even if there is room on the side the valve is behind the stove. Along with dust balls, a spoon and what looks like a slice of bread.
     
  7. fatboy

    fatboy Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,086
    Likes Received:
    199
    6' flexible gas connectors are as long or longer than the 220 cord connector on my electric stove, I have no problem moving the stove out far enough to disconnect it. Or my gas dryer............

    And I am fatboy............ ;)
     
  8. ICE

    ICE Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    7,144
    Likes Received:
    397
    Wasn't three feet the code limit for many years? I looked at a house where the stove was moved to a new location and the owner strung connectors in the back of the cabinets.
     
    #8 ICE, Feb 12, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2017
  9. fatboy

    fatboy Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,086
    Likes Received:
    199
    I seem to remember a 3' limitation in the past, but can't remember what it applied to, as I remember the 6' also being in there. Have to check my old books at work.
     
  10. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    12,278
    Likes Received:
    508
    Ok will call my city Monday


    I have around three inch outside circumfrance pipe running from the meter

    And near where I want to extend it I have two capped connections that the pipe has been teed and is around 2 1/2 inch circumference.
    Not sure on what schedule, but house was built in the 70's.

    I looked for a conversion chart and not finding it or do not know how to read it.

    So what do around 3 and 2 1/2 outside equal to inside??

    Thank you again
     
  11. ICE

    ICE Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    7,144
    Likes Received:
    397
    We work with diameter ..... not circumference
     
    cda likes this.
  12. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    12,278
    Likes Received:
    508

    Dang

    It says divide circumference by pie?

    Does not say Apple or peach??
     
  13. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    12,278
    Likes Received:
    508
    3/3.14= .95

    2.5/3.14= .796
     
  14. fatboy

    fatboy Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,086
    Likes Received:
    199
    I would guess you have 3/4" and 1/2" respectively.
     
    cda likes this.
  15. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    12,278
    Likes Received:
    508
    Thanks

    I am a bad judge of size
     
  16. Gregg Harris

    Gregg Harris Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    4
    11.1.3.1 Maximum length.
    Connectors shall have an
    overall length not to exceed 3 feet (914 mm), except for
    range and domestic clothes dryer connectors, which shall
    not exceed 6 feet (1829 mm) in overall length. Measure
    -
    ment shall be made along the centerline of the connector.
    Only one connector shall be used for each appliance.
     
    ICE likes this.

Share This Page