1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

NFPA 13R 6.6.6.1

Discussion in 'Commercial Fire Codes' started by mtlogcabin, Feb 6, 2018.

  1. mtlogcabin

    mtlogcabin Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,518
    Likes Received:
    429
    3 story apartment Type V-B building. Each dwelling unit has a gas fireplace installed within a concealed space. typical installation with the vent exhausting out the top of the unit within the concealed space and entering a rated shaft at the floor ceiling assembly. Would you require a sprinkler head above this fireplace?

    6.6.6
    Sprinklers shall not be required in attics, penthouse equipment rooms, elevator machine rooms, concealed spaces dedicated exclusively to and containing only dwelling unit ventilation equipment, crawl spaces, floor/ceiling spaces......

    6.6.6.1
    When fuel fired equipment is present. at least one quick-response intermediate temperature sprinkler shall be installed above the equipment.
     
  2. JBI

    JBI Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,643
    Likes Received:
    226
  3. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    13,339
    Likes Received:
    656
    No

    Not needed per 13R

    They are talking like an attic area with equipment up there
     
    tmurray likes this.
  4. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    13,339
    Likes Received:
    656
    When fuel-fired equipment is present, sprinkler protection is required. Such equipment could be located in attics, closets, interstitial spaces, or concealed wall cavities. When the equipment is located within a concealed space or attic, sprinkler protection is not required throughout the entire space. The sprinkler is required to be installed over the unit only. The standard does not give guidance as to the spacing requirements for this sprinkler; the user should refer to NFPA 13 for ordinary hazard spacing, based on 6.6.8. If the equipment is located in an attic, special consideration also should be given to make sure the temperature in that space can be maintained at 40°F (4°C) or that a professional engineer can verify that the piping will not freeze (see 5.4.4).

    If the equipment is located in a closet within the dwelling unit, the sprinkler protection of that closet in compliance with 6.6.4 should require the use of a quick-response sprinkler installed to protect the closet. It not intended that a sprinkler be provided for the closet and an additional sprinkler be installed directly over the unit. Paragraph 6.2.1.4 permits the use of a quick-response sprinkler within a mechanical closet within the dwelling unit, which is in line with the requirement to use a quick-response sprinkler per 6.6.6.1.

    The term fuel-fired equipment is intended to refer to any device that burns solid or liquid fuel to create heat. Equipment that burns gas, oil, wood, or sawdust pellets is considered fuel fired.Electric heaters or hydraulic heat exchangers are not fuel-fired equipment.
     
  5. mtlogcabin

    mtlogcabin Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,518
    Likes Received:
    429
    The fire place is installed in a 4 ft X 3 ft concealed space from floor to ceiling, basically the size of a small closet.
    The concealed space exception is for ventilation equipment not a fuel fired appliance
    6.6.6 removes the requirement for sprinklers in specific areas
    6.6.6.1 requires a sprinkler when a fuel fired piece of equipment is installed in one of the listed specific spaces. 96 cubic feet of concealed space is a concern
     

Share This Page