1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Safe Dispersal Area size for wheelchairs?

Discussion in 'Accessibility' started by ADAguy, Oct 31, 2018.

  1. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    218
    What % of area should accommodate wheelchairs for a "E" occupancy?
     
  2. mtlogcabin

    mtlogcabin Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    569
    The code is silent
    What is the occupancy group?
     
  3. Rick18071

    Rick18071 Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    117
    Nothing about at all about wheelchairs in the IBC and IEBC but a lot about accessibility for physically disabled persons in in E occupancies including counters, tables, toilet rooms, egress, dressing rooms controls, assembly areas, recreational and sports facilities etc.

    Need to know what codes your area goes by.
     
  4. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,808
    Likes Received:
    668
    Agree...Accessible egress sizing is not really addressed.....if there is a stair, the ramp only needs to be sized for one person, if that makes any sense...
     
  5. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    218
    "Gentlemen" yes the code is silent in CA, yes it is an "E" with 1,000 students at 5 sq. ft/student but the accessible area cannot be on turf.
    So it would appear that a minimum of one or 5% of 1,000 would be appropriate on a rollible surface.
     
  6. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,808
    Likes Received:
    668
    Not if you abandon them back at the stair landing.....Just saying....
     
  7. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    218
    Single story school, "abandon" you say? So sensitive are you.
     
  8. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,808
    Likes Received:
    668
    I don't write it, just enforce it as written and call it like I see it....
     
  9. mtlogcabin

    mtlogcabin Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    569
    Since the code is silent when it comes to safe dispersal area size to accommodate wheel chair users I went to the area of rescue assistance requirements and found this which would be more realistic than the 5% you mentioned in an earlier post. Where did you arrive at the 5% number? just curious

    2012 IBC
    1007.7.3 Size.
    Each exterior area for assisted rescue shall be sized to accommodate wheelchair spaces in accordance with Section 1007.6.1.
    1007.6.1 Size.
    Each area of refuge shall be sized to accommodate one wheelchair space of 30 inches by 48 inches (762 mm by 1219 mm) for each 200 occupants or portion thereof, based on the occupant load of the area of refuge and areas served by the area of refuge. Such wheelchair spaces shall not reduce the required means of egress width. Access to any of the required wheelchair spaces in an area of refuge shall not be obstructed by more than one adjoining wheelchair space.
     
    JBI and steveray like this.
  10. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,808
    Likes Received:
    668
    Didn't notice that change MT, thanks.....Although a 3/0 door is less than 200 people still = 1 spot...
     
  11. mtlogcabin

    mtlogcabin Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    569
    He has a 1,000 Ol so that would be 5 spaces of 30"x48" or 50 sq ft
     
  12. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,808
    Likes Received:
    668
    If everything is flush.....Or they can strand 1 person at each of 5 doors (or in an exit enclosure) and they never make it to the safe dispersal....
     
  13. mtlogcabin

    mtlogcabin Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    569
    look at 1007
    1007.2 Continuity and components.
    Each required accessible means of egress shall be continuous to a public way and shall consist of one or more of the following components:
    1007.7.1 Level of exit discharge.
    Where the exit discharge does not include an accessible route from an exit located on a level of exit discharge to a public way, an exterior area of assisted rescue shall be provided on the exterior landing in accordance with Sections 1007.7.3 through 1007.7.6.

    If they are on a level of discharge floor you can not leave them in the building
    Basically he is trying to comply the the evacuation plan required for schools in the fire code

    4. Floor plans identifying the locations of the following:

    4.1. Exits.

    4.2. Primary evacuation routes.

    4.3. Secondary evacuation routes.

    4.4. Accessible egress routes.

    4.5. Areas of refuge.

    4.6. Exterior areas for assisted rescue.
     
    JBI likes this.
  14. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    218
    Safe dispersal area defers from area of refuge in that it is typically open air beyond buildings but in a fenced area such as a school playground or field area which what I am asking about..
     
    JBI likes this.
  15. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,808
    Likes Received:
    668
    Correct...it (SDA size) is not addressed in code. MT had the best answer which it is similar to AOR, so that would be the best design practice and probably not an issue in reality....If you are trying to inflict something, good luck, if you want a reasonable solution or advice for someone....1 per 200

    Correct...You leave them at the door....
     
  16. mtlogcabin

    mtlogcabin Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    569
    But on the outside of the building
     
    JBI likes this.
  17. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,808
    Likes Received:
    668
    Correct....with a 1hr wall and protected openings....One of the few times where I see rated exterior doors...
     

Share This Page