1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Theater Catwalk Design

Discussion in 'Institutional' started by Kendra, Aug 30, 2017.

  1. Kendra

    Kendra Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is anyone familiar with required handrail heights for theater catwalks? I imagine it is different than regular handrails/ guardrails because only trained professionals will be using them. Is it dictated by OSHA? Thanks for any help you can offer!
     
  2. tmurray

    tmurray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    234
    We usually only require they meet requirements for industrial occupancies.
     
  3. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,886
    Likes Received:
    147
    OSHA at a minimum, yes.
     
  4. jeffc

    jeffc Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    4
    I would consider 2015 IBC Section 1015.4, Exception 3: At elevated walking surfaces for access to and use of electrical, mechanical or plumbing system or equipment, guards shall not have openings that allow passage of a sphere 21" in diameter. I would consider the curtains and lighting as "equiptment".
     
    Ty J. likes this.
  5. fatboy

    fatboy Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,272
    Likes Received:
    290
    Concur.........OSHA and the requirement cited above by jeffc...
     

Share This Page