1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Trellis as Lot Coverage?

Discussion in 'Zoning' started by matatat, Dec 12, 2016.

  1. matatat

    matatat Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Southampton, NY

    We are working on a trellis / pool / pool house addition in the Town of Southampton.

    The question is, does a timber trellis composed of horizontal timbers allowing sun and rain through count towards our lot coverage as "roofed area?" There is no definition for "trellis" in the zoning code, and the definition for "roofed structures" involves providing protection from the elements. Has anyone had experience with a trellis being counted as lot coverage?
     
  2. tmurray

    tmurray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    156
    Nope, and I wouldn't try to count a trellis as roofed area.
     
  3. Keystone

    Keystone Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trellis is open, I would not count this as coverage.
     
  4. ICE

    ICE Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    7,144
    Likes Received:
    397
    The town's planner might not agree with your designation as a trellis. To me, a trellis is a small freestanding structure for the support of vegetation or simply as an accent piece. Depending on the particulars, it may be better designated as an open patio cover. That would count for lot coverage.
     
  5. JBI

    JBI Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    191
    Ultimately it is up to the Zoning Official to decide.
    An aggrieved party could request an interpretation from the Zoning Board of Appeals.
     
    mark handler likes this.
  6. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    117
    What of shade covers over plant sales at OSH, Home Depot, etc?
    Must it be fireproofed?
     
  7. Pcinspector1

    Pcinspector1 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    101
    I say not roofed but it is a very,,,interesting question?

    Let me whip out my crystal ball and I see the structure getting sheeting, then roofing, and it becomes a carport. But then this dam crystal ball got cloudy, could IBC section 105.2.10. "Shade Cloth Structure" be used allowing it to be exempt from permit? It's a quandary!
     
  8. matatat

    matatat Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi all,

    I thought I would chime back in here with the results of our process.

    The Town Inspector disagreed with us, and said it would indeed be counted as roofed area because of the size of the structure and dimension of the timbers. We ended up removing a portion of the timbers in the roof to create more open area, and they are counting only the area under each timber towards our lot coverage.

    Thanks for all the feedback!
     
  9. Pcinspector1

    Pcinspector1 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    101
    Kinda strange, not sure I would have gone that way.
     
  10. matatat

    matatat Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yep. His word is the final say though, and a zoning appeal will be very difficult and costly to achieve, as we can't show "hardship" per se. So it is what it is!
     
  11. RANDOM

    RANDOM Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    5
    Happened to me in LA County while submitting an ADU. The plan checker was convinced that the trellis was part of the lot coverage. He did not care that is not "rain proof".
     
  12. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,839
    Likes Received:
    290
    Depends on jurisdiction
    Some define it as:
    Lot coverage is the ratio of the total footprint area of all structures on a lot to the net lot area, typically expressed as a percentage.

    Others as:
    The amount of lot area covered by impervious surfaces.
     
  13. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    117
    Would cable supported fabric shade covers be seen in the same way?
     
  14. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,839
    Likes Received:
    290
    To some yes
     
    Msradell likes this.

Share This Page