1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

2 Exits Required - Do both need to meet maximum travel distance?

Discussion in 'Accessibility' started by redbird11, Dec 6, 2018.

  1. redbird11

    redbird11 Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    IBC 2015
    If 2 exits are required for a space, do both exits need to meet the maximum travel distance or just one?
     
  2. RLGA

    RLGA Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,374
    Likes Received:
    369
    No. Section 1017.3 states it "shall be measured from the most remote point...to the entrance of an exit." This means you get to select the closest exit to measure to.
     
  3. RLGA

    RLGA Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,374
    Likes Received:
    369
    Just to clarify, measurement is to an exit and not an exit access door. You mentioned "space" which leads me to think that the two required means of egress you mentioned are actually two exit access doors.
     
  4. Tim Mailloux

    Tim Mailloux Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    3
    From anywhere in the building at least one of the required exits has to meet the maximum travel distance requirement. While you looking at this be sure your exits also comply with the require exit separation and that you don't have any common path of travel problems.

    I would have cited code sections, but you didn't state what code your project is under
     
  5. redbird11

    redbird11 Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG] [​IMG]RLGA - I have attached a diagram to clarify that what I mean is the maximum path to reach a rated door at a rated stair, which I take to be the "Exit" door.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page