1. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

510.4 Parking Beneath Group R

Discussion in 'Commercial Building Codes' started by Ryan Schultz, May 19, 2019.

  1. Ryan Schultz

    Ryan Schultz Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    5
    In order to take advantage of the following, does the garage need to be above grade? Or can it be a below grade garage? The wording is slightly confusing to me.

    https://up.codes/viewer/wyoming/ibc-2015/chapter/5/general-building-heights-and-areas#510.4

    510.4 Parking Beneath Group R

    Where a maximum one story above grade plane Group S-2 parking garage, enclosed or open, or combination thereof, of Type I construction or open of Type IV construction, with grade entrance, is provided under a building of Group R, the number of stories to be used in determining the minimum type of construction shall be measured from the floor above such a parking area. The floor assembly between the parking garage and the Group R above shall comply with the type of construction required for the parking garage and shall also provide a fireresistance rating not less than the mixed occupancy separation required in Section 508.4.
     
  2. RLGA

    RLGA Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,722
    Likes Received:
    544
    This section allows measuring building height in number of stories from the floor dividing the Group R and the Group S-2 parking. If the parking was entirely below grade, then there is no benefit from this section, since building height in stories would be determined using the grade plane just like any other building.
     
    SAT and jar546 like this.
  3. Ryan Schultz

    Ryan Schultz Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have a sprinkled 3 story type VB, R-2 occupancy above basement parking S-2.

    The R-2 is maxed out area wise for a VB

    The area of the S-2 basement parking is larger than the allowable sf footprint for a type vb.

    So is the only approach in this scenario to use a 3hr horizontal seperation, and make the basement a type 1A?
     
  4. RLGA

    RLGA Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,722
    Likes Received:
    544
    You could use Section 510.4 with a basement-only parking garage if the garage exceeds the allowable area for Type VB. This would only require a 2-hour separation per either Type I construction (either construction type can be used) for floor construction since Section 510.4 does not specify a higher fire-rating. You could also use Section 510.2, but that section requires a 3-hour horizontal separation and the classification for the lower building to be Type IA.
     
    Ryan Schultz and jar546 like this.
  5. Ryan Schultz

    Ryan Schultz Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    5
  6. Ryan Schultz

    Ryan Schultz Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    5

Share This Page