1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Bathroom facilities on a different story?

Discussion in 'Plumbing Codes' started by Jay, Apr 16, 2018.

  1. Jay

    Jay Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hello. I am working on a two story commercial building....catering kitchens / tasting room on first floor will have complete men's and women's room facilities. Second floor is private business use for the owners (offices and such).

    In looking at the plumbing requirements I am confused by some of the wording and hope someone here can help me out. The occupancy for the second floor business use will be around 40 people. It appears I must provide each sex their own facility. What confuses me is section 7.21.3 "Access to fixtures". It says in multi story buildings, accessibility to the required fixtures shall not exceed one story. Does this include the story in question? So if there were no bathrooms on the second floor (hypothetically), a person could go downstairs (one story), and that might satisfy the code?

    New to the commercial realm. Please excuse what seems to be a straightforward requirement.
    Thank you!
    Jay
     
  2. mtlogcabin

    mtlogcabin Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,808
    Likes Received:
    568
    Your restroom can be located on every other floor
     
    fatboy likes this.
  3. fatboy

    fatboy Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,471
    Likes Received:
    407
    Agreed...
     
  4. Jay

    Jay Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    3
    Cool. Thank you. Much obliged!
     
  5. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    9,743
    Likes Received:
    574
    make sure the restrooms are on an accessible floor.
     
  6. Builder Bob

    Builder Bob Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,913
    Likes Received:
    235
    Restrooms must be accessible at all times either floor is open..... thus putting the restrooms in one tenant would not necessarily be code complaint as the restrooms for the business would be inaccessible if the first floor business is closed. Then it becomes problematic for common use toilets as who is responsible for the cost, upkeep, and cleaning of restrooms - unless common space is provided and maintained by the landlord.
     

Share This Page