1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Calculating Restrooms Required

Discussion in 'Commercial Plumbing Codes' started by Oscar, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. Oscar

    Oscar Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a space that is currently 2075 sf, that will have 2 tenants sharing the space as small restaurants. Our occupancy will be M and A-2. Our project is located in NY so I am looking through the 1968 NYCBC and 2014 NYCPC - which provide 83 occupants as worst case.

    Would I be able to provide 1 restroom to serve both tenants? Would I need separate restrooms for employee and customer? Could they be shared? Would I need separate restroom for men/women or can it be Unisex?
     
  2. Rick18071

    Rick18071 Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,440
    Likes Received:
    103
    Do you mean 2 restaurants in one tenant space or 2 tenant spaces each with a restaurant?
     
  3. Oscar

    Oscar Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    2 tenants with a restaurant within that one 2075 sf space - no separation. So each tenant will have its own kitchen, but some cooking is actually shared, its own seating, etc.

    Best I can describe it is like Dunkin Donuts with Baskin Robbins, except these don't work under the same umbrella.
     
  4. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    207
    Are you the operator or the designer?
     
  5. Oscar

    Oscar Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Designer
     
  6. Builder Bob

    Builder Bob Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,881
    Likes Received:
    230
    As long as the restrooms are accessible regardless of when either one of the restaurants are open and the the number of fixtures provided is for the highest occupant load calculated for the common dining area, I do not see an issue. The issue is going to be who is responsible for cleaning and supplying the products for the restrooms for the customers.
     
  7. HForester

    HForester Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    30
    It is no different that a food court arrangement. Treat the 2 restaurants as one. Per the model 2012 IPC 83/2 = 42 each sex. Restaurant is 1/75 so 1 Male WC and 1 Female WC. Two fully accessible toilet facilities are needed however, they do not need to have male/female signage (Section 403.1.2).
     
    Oscar likes this.
  8. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    207
    Be wary, gender neutral are just around the corner.
     
  9. HForester

    HForester Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    30
    In this situation, the code is working for gender neutral requirements:
    "
    Two fully accessible toilet facilities are needed however, they do not need to have male/female signage (Section 403.1.2).

    The toilet rooms don't need to have male/female on each door therefore they are gender neutral.
     

Share This Page