• Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by first logging in then clicking here: Upgrades

CBC 1030 EERO and NFPA 1932 ladder inclination - is it incorporated by reference in IFC / CFC?

Yikes

Gold Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2009
Messages
2,010
Location
Southern California
Question:
If a municipal fire department is enforcing NFPA 1932 during plan check, doesn't it have to be either formally adopted in the state code or in the local municipal codes? I couldn't find it it the local adoptions, nor in the California Fire Code, nor in the California Referenced Standards Code.

Background:
I have a municipal fire department in California that, during title 19 Fire Dept Plan check, is requiring at least a 2' larger side yard than the minimum 5' required by either the building code, fire code or zoning code for a 3 story apartment building. Their logic is this:
  1. CBC 1030 again requires Emergency Escape and Rescue Openings for sleeping rooms.
  2. The word "Rescue" implies the fire department will be provided space for ladder access.
  3. NFPA 1932 "Standard on Use Maintenance and Service Testing of In-Service Fire Department Ground Ladders", section 5.1.7 "Angle of Inclination" says the optimum combination of load carrying capacity and stability works out to a maximum 76 degrees angle of inclination, 75.5 degrees preferred.
  4. For a 3rd story window sill that is 21.5' above the ground, the tangent of 76 (4.01) works out to about 5.36 feet, plus ladder frame thickness, plus I need space for my 8" property line block wall = nearly 7' side yard instead of 5' side yard.
On tight infill sites, this requirement (which seems more performance based instead of prescriptive) can be very problematic after CDs have already been completed.

Here's the NFPA 1932 excerpt that I found online:
1642195033408.png
 
Last edited:

mtlogcabin

Sawhorse
Joined
Oct 17, 2009
Messages
8,385
Location
Big Sky Country
If a municipal fire department is enforcing NFPA 1932 during plan check, doesn't it have to be either formally adopted in the state code or in the local municipal codes?
Yes
1932 is not a standard to require setbacks it is instructing fire personnel how to properly use and maintain the equipment. In others don't use the ladder under certain conditions


NFPA 1932​


Standard on Use, Maintenance, and Service Testing of In-Service Fire Department Ground Ladders​

This standard specifies requirements for the use, maintenance, inspection, and service testing of fire department ground ladders in order to provide safety for fire fighters and victims during the use of those ground ladders.
 

Joe.B

Registered User
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
458
Location
Myrtletown Ca
Question:
If a municipal fire department is enforcing NFPA 1932 during plan check, doesn't it have to be either formally adopted in the state code or in the local municipal codes? I couldn't find it it the local adoptions, nor in the California Fire Code, nor in the California Referenced Standards Code.
I believe you are 100% correct. If the FD wants to enforce something on a plan review they need to be referencing adopted codes.
 

Yikes

Gold Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2009
Messages
2,010
Location
Southern California
Again....5.1.8.1 and 2 imply that angle less than 70 are allowable...
And going in the other (steeper) direction, per 5.1.7.2, the phrase "An angle of inclination between 70 and 76 degrees shall be permitted" does NOT expressly prohibit other angles, either higher or lower.
Otherwise , if they intended it to be exclusionary, they would have said "the angle of inclination of the ladder shall be 70 degrees minimum and 76 degrees maximum".
 
Top