• Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by first logging in then clicking here: Upgrades

Fire Service Elevator/ Fire Sprinkler Water

cda

Sawhorse 123
Joined
Oct 19, 2009
Messages
20,358
Location
Basement
As usual Lori has great posts.

Anyone do a Fire Service Elevator lately??

If so how was this addressed? Any pictures?




3007.3 Water protection. Water from the operation of an automatic sprinkler system outside the enclosed lobby shall be prevented from infiltrating into the hoistway enclosure in accordance with an approved method.

Section 3007 Fire Service Access Elevator



3007.1 General


Where required by Section 403.6.1, every floor above and including the lowest level of fire department vehicle access of the building shall be served by fire service access elevators complying with Sections 3007.1 through 3007.9. Except as modified in this section, fire service access elevators shall be installed in accordance with this chapter and ASME A17.1/CSA B44.

Exception: Elevators that only service an open or enclosed parking garage and the lobby of the building shall not be required to serve as fire service access elevators.







https://idighardware.com/2019/12/ww...a1867b92&WPACRandom=1577211650#comment-512787
 
Top