1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Green Tape and a Bonding Jumper to a Water Pipe

Discussion in 'Electrical Codes' started by jar546, Nov 9, 2018 at 7:11 PM.

  1. jar546

    jar546 *****istrator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,656
    Likes Received:
    244
    Is a 1/0 black wire used as a bonding jumper to a 2" water pipe required to be marked and identified with green? What code section say thee?
    IMG_1644.JPG
     
  2. Msradell

    Msradell Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    60
    I've never thought about it before and don't have a code book handy but I'm guessing it doesn't need to be since it's actually not part of the electrical system.
     
  3. chris kennedy

    chris kennedy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    66
    250.119 says green for EGC's. That is a GEC. No green tape.
     
  4. jar546

    jar546 *****istrator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,656
    Likes Received:
    244
    Correct. NEC 250.119 is the only section that requires identifying conductors to be green and only applies to Equipment Grounding Conductors, not for a Grounding Electrode Conductor (GEC) or Bonding Jumper.
     

Share This Page