• Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by first logging in then clicking here: Upgrades

ICC 2018 - FSAE 3007.8.1 Protection of Wiring or Cables

pkk

Registered User
Joined
Sep 29, 2021
Messages
2
Location
21204
Does protection requirements of subject article apply to wiring originating at service equipment as well as alternate power source (standby generator)? or it is applicable to wiring entering or leaving the hoistway and machine / control rooms only. in other words, do we need to provide same protection to feeder wiring between normal power service switchboard to ATS to distribution panel and feeder wiring from distribution panel to elevator machine room?
 

Beniah Naylor

Sawhorse
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
110
Location
Manhattan, Kansas
Looking at IBC 3007.8.1, it certainly appears that all wiring that is not inside the hoistway or machine room needs protected, probably all the way back to the service and the backup power.

Keep in mind that this specifically applies to Fire Service Access Elevators.

As written, that is what it looks like to me, however you might check to see if the National Electric Code has any guidance, also check the commentary for the IBC for that section.
 

pkk

Registered User
Joined
Sep 29, 2021
Messages
2
Location
21204
Looking at IBC 3007.8.1, it certainly appears that all wiring that is not inside the hoistway or machine room needs protected, probably all the way back to the service and the backup power.

Keep in mind that this specifically applies to Fire Service Access Elevators.

As written, that is what it looks like to me, however you might check to see if the National Electric Code has any guidance, also check the commentary for the IBC for that section.
Thanks.
NFPA 70 does not have any specific requirements for FSAE. Standard language only per Article 701, which doesn't have any specific fire protection requirements.
 
Top