1. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Is a catwalk a "floor"?

Discussion in 'Elevators' started by georgia plans exam, Oct 31, 2019.

  1. georgia plans exam

    georgia plans exam Silver Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    16
    Section 3002.4 of the 2012 IBC requires at least one elevator car to accommodate an ambulance stretcher where the building has 4 or more stories. The car is required to have access to all "floors". I have a project that exceeds 4 stories and has full height catwalk levels between floors. The elevator stops at some of the catwalk levels but not at all of them. Would you consider a catwalk level to be a floor and require the elevator to have access?

    GPE.
     
  2. Pcinspector1

    Pcinspector1 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3,044
    Likes Received:
    408
    A sentence from IBC2012 410.3.2 "These areas shall not be considered to be floors, stories, mezzanines or levels in applying this code".
     
  3. Pcinspector1

    Pcinspector1 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3,044
    Likes Received:
    408
    The index sends you to section 410 for catwalks but you may have to make a determination if it's a catwalk, platform or floor IMO.
     

Share This Page