1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Kitchenette Sink Mixing Valve Req'd?

Discussion in 'Commercial Plumbing Codes' started by Mech, Jun 19, 2017.

  1. Mech

    Mech Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    10
    2009 IPC

    Does a kitchenette sink in an office break room need a thermostatic mixing valve to regulate water temperature to 110 deg F max (similar to a lav) or can I skip the mixing valve and supply 140 deg F water?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. north star

    north star Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,504
    Likes Received:
    186
    @ ~ @

    Mech,

    Section 416.5 in the `09 IPC requires a temperature limiting
    valve for your application [ i.e. - public hand washing ].


    @ ~ @
     
  3. FLSTF01

    FLSTF01 Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    35
    2012 IPC 607.1: Hot water is required for culinary purposes. Tempered water requires a limiting device, hot water does not. Refer to the definitions.
     
  4. JBI

    JBI Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,708
    Likes Received:
    249
    I'm not convinced that an office break room rises to the level of 'culinary purposes', more likely to be used for hand and coffee mug washing.
     
  5. Sifu

    Sifu Gold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    50
    I think hot water is permitted for a break room sink. I don't think it is intended for bathing or washing of the human body and is intended for the washing of dishes and cups. Hot water in a non-residential occupancy does not need a limiting device.
     
  6. HForester

    HForester Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    16
    The 2015 IPC clarified the tempered water requirement: Only for lavaotory and group wash fixtures in public toilet facilities for customers, patrons and visitors.
     
  7. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,260
    Likes Received:
    182
    Thank you HF, good points
     
  8. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,260
    Likes Received:
    182
    Also note the purpose of the device is safety and comfort, not sanitary. You will be scalded before the water is ever hot enough to sanitize you.
     
  9. HForester

    HForester Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    16
    I agree, ADAguy. The main reason for "hot water" at a LAV is encourage time spent washing your hands. The tempered can into play for concern about the water being way too hot (think restaurant hot) for many people to react quick enough to avoid injury. The CDC wants us to wash hands for 10 seconds, in any water, with some soap, preferably. Most cannot force themselves to do 10 seconds with cold water.
     
  10. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,260
    Likes Received:
    182
    Beware "E" coli, nasty stuff if you don't wash with soap too.
     

Share This Page