1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

More Stringent Seismic Zone

Discussion in 'Residential Seismic' started by joetheinspector, Feb 15, 2016.

  1. joetheinspector

    joetheinspector Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    2
    We are under the 2009 IRC and IBC

    Does the Building Official have the authority to designate a higher seismic design category? If so what code or law allows that authority? Does it need to be done by ordinance?

    On the Map in the IRC our municipality is in a seismic design category C.

    However there has been local testing by seismic experts that shows that we should be in a design category D. There are official reports with the studies.
     
    1 person likes this.
  2. Mark K

    Mark K Platinum Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,346
    Likes Received:
    68
    Building code regulations are laws and any laws can not be imposed on individuals unless they have been properly adopted by the appropriate legislative body. The Building official may make recommendations to the legislative body but cannot act on his own. Was the building code adopted by the state or by the local jurisdiction?
     
  3. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    9,745
    Likes Received:
    574
    International Residential Code 2009

    SECTION R301 DESIGN CRITERIA

    The jurisdiction shall fill in this part of the table with the seismic design category determined from Section R301.2.2.1.

    R301.2.2.1 Determination of seismic design category. Buildings shall be assigned a seismic design category in accordance with Figure R301.2(2).

    There is a similar section in the IBC
     
  4. joetheinspector

    joetheinspector Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    2
    The local municipality has adopted the State Building Code. The State has adopted the 2015 IBC and IRC with amendments. The seismic section of the code has not been amended so the IRC or IBC is what has been adopted. So if we go more stringent it must be done by ordinance? Is this correct? Doe everyone agree with Mark K?
     
  5. Mark K

    Mark K Platinum Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,346
    Likes Received:
    68
    You state that the municipality has adopted the State Building Code. Did the local municipality have the option of not adopting the state code? What does the state say about what sort of changes to the state code the local municipality can adopt?
     
  6. tmurray

    tmurray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,383
    Likes Received:
    320
    Mark K just hit the nail on the head; unless there is legislation that allows municipalities to modify the state adopted code, any modifications may be deemed unenforceable. Typically lower governments cannot modify laws adopted by higher levels of government unless stated in the law.
     
  7. joetheinspector

    joetheinspector Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    2
    Here municipalities can have local amendments that are more stringent than the State code. Municipalities can not have amendments that are less stringent than State code
     
  8. Fort

    Fort Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    While this is technically true, there is also the option that a more detailed and site specific seismic analysis may be performed for an area that actually result in lower seismic design values than those provided by the USGS maps. The AHJ may approve the results of such a report for use in the design of a structure.

    It would seem that they have allowed something that is less stringent than code, but actually it is an approval of lower values based on more site specific geotechnical analysis.
     

Share This Page