1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Moving of a Home

Discussion in 'Residential Building Codes' started by Bender, Jan 8, 2019.

  1. Bender

    Bender Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,
    I have a pre-app meeting with some homeowners and a large company to discuses the moving of a home. The home in question will be moved about a mile away and set on a new foundation. As this is my first, I would like to reach out and ask how any of you have done this. is there anywhere else to look other then the EBC chapter 13? Any advice will be appreciated. Thanks
     
  2. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,994
    Likes Received:
    729
    What code edition are you on? Talk to the local inspector and see how they feel about it and what they might require...

    It has gotten less restrictive over the years:
    2003 IBC
    [EB] SECTION 3408 MOVED STRUCTURES
    3408.1 Conformance. Structures moved into or within the jurisdiction shall comply with the provisions of this code for new structures.
    2012 IEBC
    1301.2 Conformance. The building shall be safe for human
    occupancy
    as determined by the International Fire Code and
    the International Property Maintenance Code. Any repair,
    alteration, or change of occupancy undertaken within the
    moved structure shall comply with the requirements of this
    code applicable to the work being performed. Any field-fabricated
    elements shall comply with the requirements of the
    International Building Code or the International Residential
    Code as applicable.
     
  3. TheCommish

    TheCommish Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    73
    I have done 2 house moves years ago, I treat them like somewhat like a modular or remodeling, if it exists and is not a life hazard leave it alone, if it is opened and expose a problem fix it, all new work has to comply with current code
     
    tmurray likes this.
  4. mtlogcabin

    mtlogcabin Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,925
    Likes Received:
    651
    exactly what the commish said and update the smoke detectors and require them to be interconnected since they make wireless interconnected ones it is not difficult and make sure there are CO detectors also.
     
  5. Bender

    Bender Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the replies guys.@Steveray we are in the 2015 code cycle, I am the local inspector so discussing this with myself wont get far.
     
  6. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    15,170
    Likes Received:
    908

    Why not, does the other person not listen?


    Good luck

    Not into house moves, but I guess all the utilities at the new site have been looked at.


    What will be the end use of the building residential ??? or Other ??
     
  7. JBI

    JBI Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,772
    Likes Received:
    272
    For a Residential Code building you should look at Appendix J of the IRC to guide any necessary repairs or alterations post move.
     
  8. Mark K

    Mark K Platinum Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,366
    Likes Received:
    75
    If this is in California there is a state statute, which controls over the building code, which other than the new foundation does not require that the moved house does not need to be upgraded.
     
  9. Bender

    Bender Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes the Home will stay a residence, and is being moved in king county Washington.Thanks JBI i will look at that.
     
  10. Robert

    Robert Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    17
     
  11. Mark K

    Mark K Platinum Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,366
    Likes Received:
    75
    California Health and Safety Codes Sections 17922.3 and 17958.9 deal with residential buildings and do not require that the moved residential building comply with the current code in all aspects.

    This is actually referenced in Division 1 of Chapter 1 of the California Building code for those who read this chapter and check out the referenced statutes.
     

Share This Page