1. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Panic hardware in existing building

Discussion in 'Existing Buildings Codes' started by Rick18071, Jul 10, 2019.

  1. Rick18071

    Rick18071 Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    272
    2015 icodes. An assembly room is being added to a very large one story S-2 existing building. It's like a break room with 516 occupants. On the plan review I told them to have panic hardware on egress doors. They only added them on the one exterior double door and two single doors that go into the S-2 space. The S-2 space has 43 exit doors. How many of these 43 exit doors need to have panic hardware?
     
  2. VillageInspector

    VillageInspector Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    27
    in my opinion every required emergency egress door requires panic hardware and I'm certain your local fire code shares my opinion.
     
  3. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16,743
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    Why not all of them!!!

    Two at least.

    Closest ones that are not hidden and easily accessible

    Do they need a few more doors out of the break room??

    Plus ones to handle half??

    I Will need to look at the code for support
     
  4. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16,743
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    TABLE 1006.3.1

    MINIMUM NUMBER OF EXITS OR ACCESS TO EXITS PER STORY

    501-1,000 3
     
  5. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16,743
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    1029.2 Assembly main exit.
    A building, room or space used for assembly purposes that has an occupant load of greater than 300 and is provided with a main exit, that main exit shall be of sufficient capacity to accommodate not less than one-half of the occupant load, but such capacity shall be not less than the total required capacity of all means of egressleading to the exit. Where the building is classified as a Group A occupancy, the main exit shall front on not less than one street or an unoccupied space of not less than 10 feet (3048 mm) in width that adjoins a street or public way. In a building, room or space used for assembly purposes where there is not a well-defined main exit or where multiple main exits are provided, exits shall be permitted to be distributed around the perimeter of the building provided that the total capacity of egress is not less than 100 percent of the required capacity.
     
  6. Rick18071

    Rick18071 Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    272
    The building is S-2. The assembly room is less than 10% of the building.
     
  7. Builder Bob

    Builder Bob Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,212
    Likes Received:
    326
    Rick, Chapter 10 does not have the word accessory in it, the Means of egress is still required to mean Chapter 10 requirements for all spaces.

    The designer should designate which doors are exit and ensure they are readily recognizable from other doors as exits - or else they all shall be provided with the required hardware.
     
  8. georgia plans exam

    georgia plans exam Silver Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    16
    Maybe, only the doors which provide egress from the assembly occupancy require panic hardware per IBC 1008.1.10 and 1014.2 item 1 (2012).

    GPE
     
  9. Rick18071

    Rick18071 Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    272
    This is confusing. The code says doors "serving" the Group A occupancy. It doesn't say anything about "egress" or "means of egress" doors. Other sections in the door sections always specify a door that is part of the "means of egress" but not in 1010.1.10. So are the 43 other exit doors in the building serving the lunch room? Are doors to a kitchen or closet in this lunch room "serving" this lunch room?

    1010.1.10 Panic and fire exit hardware. Doors serving a
    Group H occupancy and doors serving rooms or spaces
    with an occupant load of 50 or more in a Group A or E
    occupancy shall not be provided with a latch or lock other
    than panic hardware or fire exit hardware.
    Exceptions:
    1. A main exit of a Group A occupancy shall be permitted
    to be locking in accordance with Section
    1010.1.9.3, Item 2.
    2. Doors serving a Group A or E occupancy shall be
    permitted to be electromagnetically locked in
    accordance with Section 1010.1.9.9.
    Electrical rooms with equipment rated 1,200 amperes or
    more and over 6 feet (1829 mm) wide, and that contain
    overcurrent devices, switching devices or control devices
    with exit or exit access doors, shall be equipped with panic
    hardware or fire exit hardware. The doors shall swing in
    the direction of egress travel.
     
  10. mtlogcabin

    mtlogcabin Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7,463
    Likes Received:
    885
    The 2006 required panic hardware throughout the entire means of egress

    1008.1.9 Panic and fire exit hardware.
    Where panic and fire exit hardware is installed, it shall comply with the following:
    1. The actuating portion of the releasing device shall extend at least one-half of the door leaf width.
    2. The maximum unlatching force shall not exceed 15 pounds (67 N).
    Each door in a means of egress from a Group A or E occupancy having an occupant load of 50 or more and any Group H occupancy shall not be provided with a latch or lock unless it is panic hardware or fire exit hardware.

    That language went away in the 2009 so I do not believe the intent today is to require panic hardware on any of the 43 exit doors.
     
  11. georgia plans exam

    georgia plans exam Silver Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    16
    So, you leave the "A" occupancy through the doors equipped with panic hardware. Now you are in an "S" occupancy which does not require panic hardware. I believe that the intent of the code has been met, to get you quickly out of the more hazardous "A" occupancy.

    GPE
     
  12. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16,743
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    Still need two complying exterior exits
     
  13. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16,743
    Likes Received:
    1,081

    So 500 people walk out of two doors from an interior assembly room, into the same building/ business area

    And exit the building through the Only One provided door?? Because the business itself only requites one door?? Or similar set up
     
  14. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,673
    Likes Received:
    930
    I'd go similar to MT.....the A people need A egress all of the way to the discharge....We all would agree that that applies to width I imagine, so why would it not apply to hardware?
     
  15. Rick18071

    Rick18071 Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    272
    The double door to the outside is good for 1/2 of the 500 occupants. There is also a single egress door on each of the left and right interior walls of the lunch room that lead into the S-2 area which takes up almost all of the rest of the building that has 43 exit doors. It would be very expensive to change all of these doors to have panic hardware. I'm trying to see if only two of these exit doors are required to have panic hardware.
    If there where exit signs with arrows leading the occupants to the closest exit door from the two left and right interior egress doors would that comply? Would the other 41 exit doors be not serving the Group A (lunch room) in this case?
     
  16. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16,743
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    “”building. It's like a break room with 516 occupants.””

    Where did the other 16 go??

    Fired, so they don’t have to put a third door in?
     
  17. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16,743
    Likes Received:
    1,081

    I agree pick two easily seeable, close doors

    Maybe do the striping on the floor thing, if needed.
     
  18. JPohling

    JPohling Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    117
    where are these 516 people coming from?
     
  19. Rick18071

    Rick18071 Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    272
    From the (large) lunch room. Half can go out the double doors to the exterior and half goes into the S-2 space.
    This new lunch room won't add to the occupant loads of the building because almost everyone in the building will use the lunch room at the same time when the conveyors stop. This is a major delivery company distribution hub with miles of conveyors.
     
  20. mtlogcabin

    mtlogcabin Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7,463
    Likes Received:
    885
    I do not know why the code changed in 2009 and eliminated the requirement for panic hardware along the entire means of egress path. Perhaps as GPE you get the people out of the "A" occupancy quickly dispersing them.
    However l believe
    is the best solution for the owners and occupants who are familiar with the building. I do not see the occupants traveling around a bunch of conveyors to reach the other doors in an emergency.
     
    Rick18071 likes this.

Share This Page