1. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

What consitutes a 'reconfigured space'?

Discussion in 'Existing Buildings Codes' started by VLADIMIR LEVIN, Jun 12, 2019.

  1. VLADIMIR LEVIN

    VLADIMIR LEVIN Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    IEBC defines Work Area as "...portions of a building consisting of all reconfigured spaces..."
    I have an A-2 occupancy where I'm moving the bar from on location in the dining room to another location in the same dining room. Is that considered a reconfiguration of space? I say no.
     
  2. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,882
    Likes Received:
    368
    By doing so do you:
    1. Alter the circulation path
    2. Change the dimensions of the bar
    3. Does the bar have an accessible counter portion (smiling)
    4. Require relocating/revising plumbing, elec.
    5. Is it on wheels
     
  3. VLADIMIR LEVIN

    VLADIMIR LEVIN Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Are you saying that if the bar is a permanent fixture, with new plumbing , bigger in size, and alters circulation path then the space is reconfigured?
    Yes to all of those things, but I think the relevant thing is it doesn't alter any part of the means of egress (specifically the egress path).
    No walls have been removed or added, so the sq.ft. and footprint of the room remain the same.
     
  4. VLADIMIR LEVIN

    VLADIMIR LEVIN Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
  5. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16,743
    Likes Received:
    1,081
    Gives some good background
     
  6. RLGA

    RLGA Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    571
    I would say yes. If you permanently rearrange the space, then it is "reconfigured space." Even just adding a door is considered reconfigured space.
     
    my250r11 and Inspector Gift like this.
  7. VLADIMIR LEVIN

    VLADIMIR LEVIN Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Seams like there should be a clear definition in the code for reconfigured space', or at least an official interpretation.
     
  8. RLGA

    RLGA Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    571
    Section 201.4 (of any I-code): "Where terms are not defined through the methods authorized by this chapter, such terms shall have ordinarily accepted meanings such as the context applies."

    Definition of "reconfigure" (courtesy of thefreedictionary.com): "To rearrange the elements or settings of:" That would probably be considered the "ordinarily accepted meaning" of "reconfigure," and since the room includes rearranging of elements, then it is "reconfigured space."

    If you are an ICC member, you can request a staff interpretation, which would be much quicker than a formal committee interpretation.
     
    Inspector Gift likes this.
  9. VLADIMIR LEVIN

    VLADIMIR LEVIN Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes, except that definition should be within the context of the intention of the code, which is safety. Moving a table in a space would be to rearrange an element but would hardly have an effect on safety (unless it was put in front of exit door).
     
  10. RLGA

    RLGA Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    571
    Then argue your case with the inspector and not here--we have next to zero influence over the local building official.
     
  11. VLADIMIR LEVIN

    VLADIMIR LEVIN Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm just trying to get others opinions...
    Thanks for your insight(s)
     
  12. RLGA

    RLGA Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    571
    I understand you were trying to validate your position. At least from me, you didn't get it. Others on this forum have opinions that are contrary to mine (the code is not as black and white as some people may think), but the lack of other responses so far may be an indication that your position does not have the support you would like to have.

    I'd look at the prescriptive compliance method in lieu of the work area compliance method (that is your option and not the building department's). For an alteration, you cannot make the building any less complying than it was prior to the alteration. Per IFC Section 1103.5 (2015 edition), sprinklers are not required in a Group A-2 for an existing building. If the 2018 IFC is applicable, then a sprinkler system would be required in a Group A-2 but only if the occupant load is 300 or more.
     
    VLADIMIR LEVIN likes this.
  13. Ty J.

    Ty J. Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    275
    I agree with Ron... the space is reconfigured. Changing the location of any permanently installed fixture (sink, etc.) or facility (bar, etc.) would be considered a reconfiguration.
     
  14. VillageInspector

    VillageInspector Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    27
    I understand, as I'm sure we all do, where the original poster is trying to go but I agree that while the code is typically generically vague it has to in instances such as this since you can't possibly right a provision of the code to fit each scenario. Good Lord the codes are large enough as it is. That being said Vladimer has to realize his best and probably only recourse is to speak directly with the AHJ. It would be his/her determination after all whether we all agree or not.
     
    cda likes this.
  15. Paul Sweet

    Paul Sweet Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,159
    Likes Received:
    180
    Virginia redefined Work Area as :"That intended room, space, or portion of a building or structure where a wall or walls are added, relocated, or removed."
     
  16. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,882
    Likes Received:
    368
    Not knowing the history of this establishment may be another reason the AHJ is standing firm?
     
  17. VLADIMIR LEVIN

    VLADIMIR LEVIN Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    UPDATE.
    I spoke with 2 people with NYS Code Division, and neither one could clearly define what constitutes "reconfigured space".
    What they both did say was that any work classified as Level 2 Alt should be included as part of "work area".

    Definition for work area should be changed to exclude "reconfiguration of space" (that's my opinion)
     
  18. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,882
    Likes Received:
    368
    Vlad, what is your role with this issue: owner, tenant, designer, contractor, or other?
     
  19. VLADIMIR LEVIN

    VLADIMIR LEVIN Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm the Architect
     
    VillageInspector likes this.

Share This Page