1. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Window Fire Shutters

Discussion in 'Commercial Building Codes' started by Francis Vineyard, Oct 17, 2018.

  1. Francis Vineyard

    Francis Vineyard Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,113
    Likes Received:
    417
    2012 IBC (or 2015 & 2018 as applicable). Where "Protected (P)" openings are permitted in exterior walls.

    705.8.2 Protected openings. Where openings are required to be protected, fire doors and fire shutters shall comply with Section 716.5 and fire window assemblies shall comply with Section 716.6.

    You agree or disagree rolling or swinging shutters are permitted for door openings, not approved for window openings nor a substitute for automatic closing of windows?

    I have seen rolling shutters used for window openings!
     
  2. RLGA

    RLGA Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,722
    Likes Received:
    544
    Fire shutters, per NFPA 80, pertain to protection of window openings:

    "3.3.63 Fire Shutter. A fire door assembly used for the protection of a window opening in an exterior wall."
    Therefore, windows can be protected with fire shutters. The reference to Section 716.6 pertains to windows that are designed to have a fire-protection rating by themselves. Thus, if you want to use a shutter over the window, then you comply with Section 716.5; if you don't want shutters over the windows, then the windows must comply with Section 716.6.
     
    Francis Vineyard likes this.
  3. Francis Vineyard

    Francis Vineyard Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,113
    Likes Received:
    417
    Ron, Thank you for that reference.
    This is an EERO and the wall opening is less than 10 ft., is the shutter still permitted and can it be interior, exterior or does it need to be both sides?
     
  4. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16,444
    Likes Received:
    1,047
    I am thinking not approved on eero!!

    Fire rated glazing
     
  5. Yikes

    Yikes Gold Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,433
    Likes Received:
    157
  6. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16,444
    Likes Received:
    1,047
    Or not sure which edition, if it was sprinkled, eero was not required.
     
  7. mtlogcabin

    mtlogcabin Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7,385
    Likes Received:
    854
    If the shutter is on a fusible link you wont be going out an EERO and the FD is not coming in
     
  8. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16,444
    Likes Received:
    1,047

    What is this??
    Hotel, motel, apartment??

    Other??
     
  9. Francis Vineyard

    Francis Vineyard Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,113
    Likes Received:
    417
    Unless we can find a provisions for the EERO that directly opens to a yard or court that opens to a public way, fire shutters would not be prohibited.
    Also when the conditions would trigger the fuse of a fire shutter or deluge sprinkle, do you think that would still be satisfactory for escape and rescue during emergency?
     
  10. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16,444
    Likes Received:
    1,047


    What is this??
    Hotel, motel, apartment??

    Other??
     
  11. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16,444
    Likes Received:
    1,047
    “””Unless we can find a provisions for the EERO that directly opens to a yard or court that opens to a public way, fire shutters would not be prohibited. ”””


    Huh?


    “””fire shutters would not be prohibited. ”””


    I know the code does not say this, Maybe if could be opened without special knowledge,

    It does say without force greater, than normal operation.



    I do not think I would approve them.
     
  12. Francis Vineyard

    Francis Vineyard Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,113
    Likes Received:
    417
    Same condition if it where an automatic-closing fire window, it is functional until heat triggers the shutters, at that point would you still be accessing that EERO even without the shutters?
     
  13. Francis Vineyard

    Francis Vineyard Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,113
    Likes Received:
    417
    In accordance with NFPA 80, unless acceptable to the AHJ, activation shall be from both sides of the wall.
     
  14. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16,444
    Likes Received:
    1,047
    Code does not address that.

    Plus as someone stated it is also for firefighters to get into the building


    And possibly if needed

    For them to get OUT
     

Share This Page