1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Backflow Prevention and Testing

Discussion in 'Plumbing Codes' started by jar546, Feb 9, 2011.

?

Backflow Prevention and Testing

  1. I must be present for the test to witness it

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. I accept paperwork from the installer and don't have to witness it

    2 vote(s)
    100.0%
  3. I don't require testing if the preventer is new

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  4. What test? Really, I did not know that?

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  1. jar546

    jar546 *****istrator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,671
    Likes Received:
    246
    IRC 2503.8.2 Requires testing.

    Are you present for testing or do you just ask for paperwork from the installer?
     
  2. fatboy

    fatboy Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,471
    Likes Received:
    407
    The test results must come from a CO State certified backflow tester.
     
  3. TimNY

    TimNY Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    5
    Has to be performed by a licensed plumber. I think the water authority also only accepts results from approved testers.

    Honestly though, never required the paperwork. I would never foresee asking to be present, although I did get reports from one guy doing the testing that stuff was getting taged that hadn't been inspected. He went to do a test on RPZ on a fire main and the guts were missing. When he told the owner.. the owner accused him of stealing it... Glad I wasn't there!
     
  4. Daddy-0-

    Daddy-0- Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    0
    JAR,

    Are you talking about annual testing? Don't have my book here. We don't enforce (yet) the annual testing. I think it is done by third party and the results are sent to the Utilities dept.
     
  5. Pcinspector1

    Pcinspector1 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,479
    Likes Received:
    235
    I think public works gets a copy when a test has been preformed by a third party. As code enforcer, I pick up thier illegal signs in the right-of-way and off of utility poles, must be the only way they can get a job testing back-flow devices? I would accept paper work if provided and file it with the annual fire sprinkler inspection copies that I get 20% of the time.
     
  6. FredK

    FredK Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't require testing. All would go to the two seperate water districts if they required a test/re-test.
     
  7. ccbuilding

    ccbuilding Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    11
    Require testing by certified 3rd party. Must have copy of approved test record before issuing c of o. Yearly inspections required. The water authority keeps track of when inspections are due, and keeps harrassing them until the tests are done and certified.
     
  8. Mule

    Mule Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,521
    Likes Received:
    1
    We are so lucky in our jurisdiction! the water department is a separate entity and our building department doesn't have to jack with water taps, sewer taps, irrigation installations or backflow testing! It sure is nice!
     
  9. Moscow

    Moscow Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here before any CO for the project is givin and there is a backflow on the service or any fixture as needed they have to get it tested by a state approved tester and all paper work is given to me. Then they have to be tested every year after that and all paper work goes to the water department. The water department notifys the owner that it needs to be tested and if they don't get it tested then we have the right to shut their water off. hasn't happend yet but time will only tell
     
  10. Rick18071

    Rick18071 Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    117
    IPC 312.1 says the permit holder is responsible for tests and inspections.
    What if the permit holder is the contractor and is long gone after a year? After the CO there is no permit or permit holder.
    Does PA have a certification for testing backflow prevention?
    How is this enforced if the building is on a well?
     

Share This Page