(1) a person aggrieved by the decision; or
[…] (1) a person aggrieved by the decision; or
(2) any officer, department, board, or bureau of the municipality affected by the decision.
Subsection 1 and 2 specifies who can appeal to the BOA.
The part in question is at the beginning of the subsection where it specifies (a) Except as provided by Subsection (e),
Subsection e states: (e) A member of the governing body of the municipality who serves on the board of adjustment under Section 211.008(g) may not bring an appeal under this section.
Section 211.008 (g) is the section of the code that creates the BOA.
211.008 (g) states: (g) The governing body of a Type A general-law municipality by ordinance may grant the members of the governing body the authority to act as a board of adjustment under this chapter.
Just a FYIA Type A General Law municipality has at least 600 inhabitants.
So my thinking is that if you are a Type A General Law municipality and the governing body (the council or whatever) is also the BOA; then a member that is grieved by a decision made by an administrative official cannot appeal to the BOA because they are one and the same.
Scenario... A municipality has a council meeting. It goes to a vote.