1. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Can a Transfer-Type Shower have a curb?

Discussion in 'Accessibility' started by CityKin, Feb 28, 2017.

  1. CityKin

    CityKin Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    24
    ANSI A117.1-2009 608.2.1 & 608.4.1

    The standard allows several options: tubs, roll-in shower, and transfer type shower. No curbs are shown in the transfer shower illustrations, but these are designed so that the wheelchair stays in the room and the person transfers themselves to the bench. Seems like a curb might be ok? Nowhere does it say a curb is prohibited, however if a curb is allowed, I would think there would be a maximum height.
     
  2. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,782
    Likes Received:
    964
    Curb allowed.....Not sure on curb height, but you are transferring to the bench height...
     
  3. Rick18071

    Rick18071 Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    279
    ICC/ANSI A117.1 - 2009 doesn't say if curbs are allowed or not for transfer-type or roll-in type showers. I would think you would go by the following which would not allow a curb higher than 1/4 " and 1/2' if beveled.

    303 Changes in Level

    303.1 General.
    Changes in level in floor surfaces shall comply with Section 303.

    303.2 Vertical.
    Changes in level of 1/4 inch (6.4 mm) maximum in height shall be permitted to be vertical.



    Fig. 303.2
    Carpet on Floor Surfaces

    303.3 Beveled.
    Changes in level greater than 1/4 inch (6.4 mm) in height and not more than 1/2 inch (13 mm) maximum in height shall be beveled with a slope not steeper than 1:2.



    Fig. 303.3
    Beveled Changes in Level

    303.4 Ramped.
    Changes in level greater than 1/2 inch (13 mm) in height shall be ramped and shall comply with Section 405 or 406.
     
  4. Francis Vineyard

    Francis Vineyard Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,113
    Likes Received:
    417
    608.6 half-inch max.

    Don't want their feet to hit during transfer
     
  5. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,782
    Likes Received:
    964
    FV has it, although it seems a bit strict....
     
  6. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10,404
    Likes Received:
    800
    Flexible Curbs for Accessible Roll-in Showers
    [​IMG]
    The Water Stopper is a 1-3/8″ tall rubber fin that can be installed at the entry to an accessible shower to prevent water from flowing out of the enclosure. The fin is flexible enough that it is supposed to flatten down to 1/4″ when a wheelchair rolls over it.
    Collapsible Water Retainer Shower Dam for Wheelchair Shower
    [​IMG]
     
    Francis Vineyard likes this.
  7. Francis Vineyard

    Francis Vineyard Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,113
    Likes Received:
    417
    608.6 Thresholds. Thresholds in roll-in-type shower compartments shall be 1/2 inch maximum in height in accordance with Section 303. In transfer-type shower compartments, thresholds 1/2 inch maximum in height shall be beveled, rounded, or vertical.

    EXCEPTION: In existing facilities, in transfer-type shower compartments where provision of a threshold 1/2 inch in height would disturb the structural reinforcement of the floor slab, a threshold 2 inches maximum in height shall be permitted.
     
  8. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    4,002
    Likes Received:
    384
    The key word here is "roll-in-type", is a transfer a roll-in-type? as noted above the answer is no.
    Thank you FV
     
  9. CityKin

    CityKin Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    24
    Francis has the answer. I didn't see that in my previous search through A117.1. Thanks
     
  10. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,782
    Likes Received:
    964
    608.6 does cover both types....IMO. Not sure if that is what you are saying...?
     
  11. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    4,002
    Likes Received:
    384
    yes, given the exception noted.
     
  12. Yikes

    Yikes Gold Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,512
    Likes Received:
    185
    Has anyone found a fiberglass shower manufacturer that makes the 36x36 transfer shower with an integral 2" fiberglass threshold / dam?

    I've seen the flexible add-on strips, but I have a client with an existing facility and they'd much rather have the extra spill protection of a solid 2" fiberglass dam.
     
  13. ICE

    ICE Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    8,562
    Likes Received:
    961
    Would a fiberglass dam withstand abuse from chair wheels?
     
  14. Ty J.

    Ty J. Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    305
    Have not... but does the provision of a threshold 1/2 inch in height disturb the structural reinforcement of the floor slab? Have to meet the exception requirements.
     
  15. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    4,002
    Likes Received:
    384
    It comes down to 1/2" max, flexible or rigid. Are you installing over an existing floor? 2" is not accessible, owner may need to depress the floor if possible, if not he has an issue.
     
  16. Yikes

    Yikes Gold Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,512
    Likes Received:
    185
    It is a "transfer" shower, so in theory, the wheels would not be rolling into the shower. I recall a manufacturer used to make this as a removable (upside-down "U" shape) fiberglass dam, held in place with silicon caulk, for roll-in showers in units where the tenants did not acutually have wheelchairs.
    Existing facility has 4" slab, built in the the 1950s. Reinforcement is at center of slab, but was not well-placed - - could be closer to the top. Owner's concern is that water spillage into concrete will work its way to the reinforcement
    Yes, installing over existing 1950's era 4" concrete floor slab of low quality.
     
  17. Paul Sweet

    Paul Sweet Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    183
    The original ANSI A117.1 allowed 2" curbs for transfer showers. When ADAAG was written somebody demanded the curb height be reduced to 1/2" for both types of showers.

    If this is a private residence then ADA doesn't apply. If it's a public facility you're probably stuck with the 1/2".
     

Share This Page