• Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by first logging in then clicking here: Upgrades

Definition for a pool

Sifu

Sawhorse
Joined
Sep 3, 2011
Messages
1,645
The ISPSC has definitions but none seem to fit the private pools only accessible to the homeowners and guests in a single family home development (a neighborhood pool). Class C seems closest in theory but doesn't include SFD's, residential includes "accessory to a residential setting" but seems to be for single dwellings. I suppose class B public could also be considered but those seem more like city pools. Any guidance?
 

mtlogcabin

Sawhorse
Joined
Oct 17, 2009
Messages
8,182
Location
Big Sky Country
The only difference I could find between a class B and a Class C pool is in the section below

401.5 Floor slope.
Except where required to meet the accessibility requirements in accordance with Section 307.9, the slope of the floor in the shallow area of a pool shall not exceed 1 unit vertical in 10 units horizontal (10-percent slope) for Class C pools and 1 unit vertical in 12 units horizontal (8-percent slope) for Class B pools. The slope limit shall apply in any direction to the point of the first slope change, where a slope change exists. The point of the first slope change shall be defined as the point at which the floor slope exceeds 1 unit vertical in 10 units horizontal (10-percent slope) for Class C pools and 1 unit vertical in 12 units horizontal (8-percent slope) for Class B pools.
 

Sifu

Sawhorse
Joined
Sep 3, 2011
Messages
1,645
The difference that causes the angst is the requirement for sanitary facilities. Class A and B pools require toilets, lavs and showers. Class C do not. It is a round-about to get there, but ISPSC ch. 4 says A & B pools must comply with the IPC. The IPC then says you need to go back to the ISPSC, only now it requires sanitary facilities in accordance with ch. 609 for aquatic recreation facilities. That section requires the fixtures.
 
Top