1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Door

Discussion in 'Electrical Codes' started by cda, Mar 19, 2018.

  1. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    14,877
    Likes Received:
    866
    3BEA8E15-549F-4170-A63A-26773C5DFDDC.jpeg So is the door allowed?

    Does provide required access?
     
  2. TheCommish

    TheCommish Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    54
    Is that a shelf in front of the door?
     
  3. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    14,877
    Likes Received:
    866
    I do not know.

    It was a picture from someone

    I take it you can open the white door fully,

    And there is three feet of clearance in front of it.
     
  4. Francis Vineyard

    Francis Vineyard Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,113
    Likes Received:
    415
    Is the door opening at least 30 inches wide and 6½ ft. AFF?

    Work Space.jpg
     
    my250r11 likes this.
  5. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    9,743
    Likes Received:
    574
    Section 240-24(d) (NEC), “Overcurrent devices shall not be located in the vicinity of easily ignitable material, such as in clothes closets.
    So if it is left alone, it maybe fine, no shelves.... It probable should labeled, if commercial. this maybe residential.
     
    #5 mark handler, Mar 20, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2018
  6. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,796
    Likes Received:
    666
    Panel flush with wall, no violation. Recessed, 110.26 violation.
     
  7. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    14,877
    Likes Received:
    866
    Sorry the only thing I have is the picture
     
  8. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    9,743
    Likes Received:
    574
    What subsection I do not see it?
     
  9. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,564
    Likes Received:
    217
    Could be argued that it is only accessible to service personnel except, for OSHA compliance requirements?
     
  10. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    9,743
    Likes Received:
    574
    I see little difference, between this and the picture? This is a main panel, OP picture is a subpanel
    upload_2018-3-20_6-43-9.png
     
  11. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    9,743
    Likes Received:
    574
    need to be accessible to "shut off" by service personnel and non-service personnel, in emergencies.
     
  12. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,796
    Likes Received:
    666
    110.26 (A)1...the wall is in the working clearance, it starts from the face of the enclosure.....
     
    ICE likes this.
  13. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    9,743
    Likes Received:
    574
    Condition 1, Table 110-26(a)
    Condition 1 describes a situation in which the electrical equipment is installed in or on a wall that faces an insulated wall, constructed of wood or metal studs, and sheetrock or wood panels. If you make contact with the insulated wall while touching live parts of the equipment, you're isolated from the grounded slab or earth. Therefore, Condition 1 allows for a reduced working space.
     
  14. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,796
    Likes Received:
    666
    (1) Depth of Working Space. The depth of the working space in the direction of live parts shall not be less than that specified in table 110.26(A)(1) unless the requirements of 110.26(A)(1)(a), (A)(1)(b), or (A)(1)(c) are met. Distances shall be measured from the live parts or from the enclosure or opening if the live parts are enclosed."

    3' from the front of the enclosure needs to be clear.....Flush, good, recessed, bad...
     
  15. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    9,743
    Likes Received:
    574
    Did you read the exceptions for existing res?
     
  16. ICE

    ICE Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    7,533
    Likes Received:
    636
    The exception is only good for less height......you still can’t place a panel like the drawing you provided.
     

Share This Page