• Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by first logging in then clicking here: Upgrades

Existing Fire Escape OK w/ Change of Use to Assembly?

project.coop

Registered User
Joined
Jul 23, 2021
Messages
7
Location
Portland, Maine
Hey all,

I have a client who wants to build out an a "bottle club" (like a bar but patrons bring their own alcohol) on the entire second floor above grade in an existing sprinklered building. It's almost certainly a change of use. The existing use of the space is "business" as well as the that of the levels above and below with residential on top floor. I'm presuming that there's likely no alternative than to treat it as a new assembly space in the eyes of 2015 IEBC/IBC and 2018 NFPA 101.

There are two nuts to crack code wise:

1) Separation between floors --- I think that treating it as being sprinkled an non-separated, the building still works w/o rated ceilings and floors

2) Fire escape --- there's only one internal stair. The other exit is an existing fire escape. it's not clear to me in 2018 NFPA 101 that the existing fire escape is ok for use for second means of egress when there's a change of use to assembly. I'm looking at chapter 12. I'm really hoping someone might have some insight on how to answer this question more confidently...hopefully that the fire escape could be permitted.

Thanks!
 

cda

Sawhorse 123
Joined
Oct 19, 2009
Messages
20,966
Location
Basement
Not my area, but what are you doing about accessible access/ egress???


and construction type??
 
Last edited:

cda

Sawhorse 123
Joined
Oct 19, 2009
Messages
20,966
Location
Basement
ARE YOU SURE you have to comply with 101??????

Not much of an answer, and will let others reference if IBC allows it.


From 2021:


12.2.2.3 Stairs.
12.2.2.3.1 General.
Stairs complying with 7.2.2 shall be permitted, unless one of the following criteria applies:




12.2.3.7 Other Exits.
Each level of an assembly occupancy shall have access to the main entrance/exit and shall be provided with additional exits of a width to accommodate not less than one-half of the total occupant load served by that level.
12.2.3.7.1
Additional exits shall discharge in accordance with 12.2.7.
12.2.3.7.2
Additional exits shall be located as far apart as practicable and as far from the main entrance/exit as practicable.
12.2.3.7.3
Additional exits shall be accessible from a cross aisle or a side aisle.
12.2.3.7.4
In assembly occupancies where there is no well-defined main entrance/exit, exits shall be permitted to be distributed around the perimeter of the building, provided that the total exit width furnishes not less than 100 percent of the width required to accommodate the permitted occupant load.



12.2.7 Discharge from Exits.
12.2.7.1
Exit discharge shall comply with Section 7.7.
12.2.7.2
The level of exit discharge shall be measured at the point of principal entrance to the building.
 

mtlogcabin

Sawhorse
Joined
Oct 17, 2009
Messages
8,285
Location
Big Sky Country
This might be applicable if the prescriptive appliance method will work for the entire project

IEBC 2018 prescriptive compliance method
SECTION 504
FIRE ESCAPES

504.1 Where permitted.
Fire escapes shall be permitted only as provided for in Sections 504.1.1 through 504.1.4.

504.1.1 New buildings.
Fire escapes shall not constitute any part of the required means of egress in new buildings.

504.1.2 Existing fire escapes.
Existing fire escapes shall continue to be accepted as a component in the means of egress in existing buildings only.


504.1.3 New fire escapes.
New fire escapes for existing buildings shall be permitted only where exterior stairways cannot be utilized because of lot lines limiting stairway size or because of sidewalks, alleys or roads at grade level. New fire escapes shall not incorporate ladders or access by windows.

504.1.4 Limitations.
Fire escapes shall comply with this section and shall not constitute more than 50 percent of the required number of exits nor more than 50 percent of the required exit capacity.

504.2 Location.
Where located on the front of the building and where projecting beyond the building line, the lowest landing shall be not less than 7 feet (2134 mm) or more than 12 feet (3658 mm) above grade, and shall be equipped with a counterbalanced stairway to the street. In alleyways and thoroughfares less than 30 feet (9144 mm) wide, the clearance under the lowest landing shall be not less than 12 feet (3658 mm).

504.3 Construction.
The fire escape shall be designed to support a live load of 100 pounds per square foot (4788 Pa) and shall be constructed of steel or other approved noncombustible materials. Fire escapes constructed of wood not less than nominal 2 inches (51 mm) thick are permitted on buildings of Type V construction. Walkways and railings located over or supported by combustible roofs in buildings of Type III and IV construction are permitted to be of wood not less than nominal 2 inches (51 mm) thick.

504.4 Dimensions.
Stairways shall be not less than 22 inches (559 mm) wide with risers not more than, and treads not less than, 8 inches (203 mm) and landings at the foot of stairways not less than 40 inches (1016 mm) wide by 36 inches (914 mm) long, located not more than 8 inches (203 mm) below the door.

504.5 Opening protectives.
Doors and windows within 10 feet (3048 mm) of fire escape stairways shall be protected with 3/4-hour opening protectives.

Exception: Opening protection shall not be required in buildings equipped throughout with an approved automatic sprinkler system.

SECTIO
 

project.coop

Registered User
Joined
Jul 23, 2021
Messages
7
Location
Portland, Maine
ARE YOU SURE you have to comply with 101??????

Not much of an answer, and will let others reference if IBC allows it.


From 2021:


12.2.2.3 Stairs.
12.2.2.3.1 General.
Stairs complying with 7.2.2 shall be permitted, unless one of the following criteria applies:




12.2.3.7 Other Exits.
Each level of an assembly occupancy shall have access to the main entrance/exit and shall be provided with additional exits of a width to accommodate not less than one-half of the total occupant load served by that level.
12.2.3.7.1
Additional exits shall discharge in accordance with 12.2.7.
12.2.3.7.2
Additional exits shall be located as far apart as practicable and as far from the main entrance/exit as practicable.
12.2.3.7.3
Additional exits shall be accessible from a cross aisle or a side aisle.
12.2.3.7.4
In assembly occupancies where there is no well-defined main entrance/exit, exits shall be permitted to be distributed around the perimeter of the building, provided that the total exit width furnishes not less than 100 percent of the width required to accommodate the permitted occupant load.



12.2.7 Discharge from Exits.
12.2.7.1
Exit discharge shall comply with Section 7.7.
12.2.7.2
The level of exit discharge shall be measured at the point of principal entrance to the building.

Because it's a change of use it does have to go through State Fire Marshal's office that reviews agains 2018 NFPA 101
 

project.coop

Registered User
Joined
Jul 23, 2021
Messages
7
Location
Portland, Maine
This might be applicable if the prescriptive appliance method will work for the entire project

IEBC 2018 prescriptive compliance method
SECTION 504
FIRE ESCAPES

504.1 Where permitted.
Fire escapes shall be permitted only as provided for in Sections 504.1.1 through 504.1.4.

504.1.1 New buildings.
Fire escapes shall not constitute any part of the required means of egress in new buildings.

504.1.2 Existing fire escapes.
Existing fire escapes shall continue to be accepted as a component in the means of egress in existing buildings only.


504.1.3 New fire escapes.
New fire escapes for existing buildings shall be permitted only where exterior stairways cannot be utilized because of lot lines limiting stairway size or because of sidewalks, alleys or roads at grade level. New fire escapes shall not incorporate ladders or access by windows.

504.1.4 Limitations.
Fire escapes shall comply with this section and shall not constitute more than 50 percent of the required number of exits nor more than 50 percent of the required exit capacity.

504.2 Location.
Where located on the front of the building and where projecting beyond the building line, the lowest landing shall be not less than 7 feet (2134 mm) or more than 12 feet (3658 mm) above grade, and shall be equipped with a counterbalanced stairway to the street. In alleyways and thoroughfares less than 30 feet (9144 mm) wide, the clearance under the lowest landing shall be not less than 12 feet (3658 mm).

504.3 Construction.
The fire escape shall be designed to support a live load of 100 pounds per square foot (4788 Pa) and shall be constructed of steel or other approved noncombustible materials. Fire escapes constructed of wood not less than nominal 2 inches (51 mm) thick are permitted on buildings of Type V construction. Walkways and railings located over or supported by combustible roofs in buildings of Type III and IV construction are permitted to be of wood not less than nominal 2 inches (51 mm) thick.

504.4 Dimensions.
Stairways shall be not less than 22 inches (559 mm) wide with risers not more than, and treads not less than, 8 inches (203 mm) and landings at the foot of stairways not less than 40 inches (1016 mm) wide by 36 inches (914 mm) long, located not more than 8 inches (203 mm) below the door.

504.5 Opening protectives.
Doors and windows within 10 feet (3048 mm) of fire escape stairways shall be protected with 3/4-hour opening protectives.

Exception: Opening protection shall not be required in buildings equipped throughout with an approved automatic sprinkler system.

SECTIO

Thanks! I think as far as IBC is concerned the fire escape can stand. However, it's NFPA 101 that has me scratching my head.
 

Rick18071

Sawhorse
Joined
Nov 28, 2009
Messages
3,143
Location
Poconos/eastern PA
It would help to know what code is used there.

2015 IEBC (skipped the exceptions that do not apply)

410.4.1 Partial change in occupancy. Where a portion of
the building is changed to a new occupancy classification,
any alterations shall comply with Sections 410.6, 410.7
and 410.8.

410.6 Alterations. A facility that is altered shall comply with
the applicable provisions in Chapter 11 of the International
Building Code, unless technically infeasible. Where compliance
with this section is technically infeasible, the alteration
shall provide access to the maximum extent technically feasible.
Exceptions:
1. The altered element or space is not required to be on
an accessible route, unless required by Section
410.7.
2. Accessible means of egress required by Chapter 10
of the International Building Code are not required
to be provided in existing facilities.


function. Where an alteration affects the accessibility to, or
contains an area of primary function, the route to the primary
function area shall be accessible.
The accessible route to the
primary function area shall include toilet facilities and drinking
fountains serving the area of primary function.
Exceptions:
1. The costs of providing the accessible route are not
required to exceed 20 percent of the costs of the
alterations affecting the area of primary function.
 
Top