Strobe Smoke Detector
[…] Further study should be undertaken with people with higher levels of hearing loss (including deaf people) to determine the best signals, or combination of signals, that will reliably awaken this population from deep sleep. This should include bed shakers, pillow shakers, low frequency square waves (beneficial for those with residual hearing) and perhaps could include strobe lights.
 
Section 100.204 of the Fair Housing Amendments Act (FHAA), titled "Reasonable Accommodations". This section states, in pertinent part: "(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to refuse to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, pratices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford a handicapped person equal oppotunity to use and enjoy a dwelling unit, including public and common use areas."

Typically, the owner or manager of the apartment complex is on the hook for these improvements. If you want to look into this further, the information is contained in the Monday, January 23, 1989 edition of the federal register, 24 CFR Part 14 et al.