• Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by first logging in then clicking here: Upgrades

Wood framing/wood roof structure for 1 story commercial building?

palikona

Registered User
Joined
Jan 8, 2022
Messages
15
Location
Colorado
Hi,
All of my previous commercial new build experience has been with buildings built with steel, CMU, concrete and metal studs. I'm beginning a project which is a 1 story dental office, with a 6000sf footprint. The roof will be flat with parapets around, and there will be a full basement as well. My structural engineer is recommending building this in wood (exterior wall and roof structure). Is(are) there a code section(s) I need to check in order to make sure this is acceptable? And do I need to discuss this with the local municipality early on to make sure it's ok?
Thanks for the help.
 

Rick18071

Sawhorse
Joined
Nov 28, 2009
Messages
3,235
Location
Poconos/eastern PA
Per 2016 IBC A dentist office would be occupancy B. All wood construction would be construction type VB A non sprinklered building like this can be up to 9.000 sq feet and 2 stories. It could be even bigger it there is empty space around it.
Of coarse there may be local laws that are stricter.
 

palikona

Registered User
Joined
Jan 8, 2022
Messages
15
Location
Colorado
Per 2016 IBC A dentist office would be occupancy B. All wood construction would be construction type VB A non sprinklered building like this can be up to 9.000 sq feet and 2 stories. It could be even bigger it there is empty space around it.
Of coarse there may be local laws that are stricter.
Hi,
Thanks for the post. I see that in Chapter 5. Does 9,000 sf refer to the max footprint for 1 floor or the max area of the whole building? The project I’m working on is 6,000sf on level 1, with a 6,000sf basement. I guess it will need to be sprinklered, correct?
 

Paul Sweet

Sawhorse
Joined
Oct 17, 2009
Messages
1,838
Location
Richmond, VA
2018 IBC 506.1.3 says:
"Basements need not be included in the total allowable floor area of a building provided the total area of such basements does not exceed the area permitted for a one-story above grade plane building."

The old height/area table used to specify that it was area per story. When ICC split the tables they complicated the allowable area calculation. Unfortunately, I have forgotten my college calculus, so I can't figure it out anymore :(
 
Top