• Welcome to The Building Code Forum
[…] This book needs to be a resource for design professionals in all states. That's why I am asking for feedback on what each state requires. I don't care how the design professionals achieve it. I would like to know what each state requires and, for the building officials, I would also like to know how you enforce your state's laws or regulations on digital seals, and how often you receive construction documents that don't comply with your state's laws pertaining thereto.
 
Mr. Cianci -

I believe you are based in Connecticut. Section 20-304 of Connecticut General Statutes says:



So the statute says that the licensing board shall adopt regulations governing the use of the seal. The statute also says that government agencies (which includes building departments) "shall accept, subject to review for conformance with all approved policies and standards, any final drawings, specifications, plots, reports, papers or documents relative to the practice of a licensed professional engineer or land surveyor when sealed and submitted on behalf of an employer by a licensed professional engineer or licensed land surveyor."

Once we accept any sealed document for review, that document is a public record. Tampering with a public record is a crime.