• Welcome to The Building Code Forum
[…] In the IBC, apartments and condos would both be Group R-2, and the Commentary says this:

"Individual dwelling units in Group R-2 are either rented by tenants or owned by the occupants. The code does not make a distinction between either type of tenancy. Residential condominiums are treated in the code the same as Group R-2 apartments. Such condominiums are based on shared ownership of a building and related facilities."

This is the Mass Law (MGL Chapter 143, Section 3R):

"Section 3R. At least one of the doors of the main common entryway into every apartment house having more than three apartments shall be so designed or equipped as to close and lock automatically with a lock, including a lock with an electrically-operated striker mechanism, a self-closing door and associated equipment, and such lock, door or equipment shall be of a type approved by the state board of building regulations and standards. Every door of the main common entryway and every exterior door into every such apartment house, other than the door of such main common entryway which is equipped as provided in the preceding sentence, shall be equipped with a lock of a type approved by said state board of building regulations and standards; provided, however, that the said board may, in writing, waive any of the requirements of this section in appropriate cases in which, in its opinion, other security measures are in force which adequately protect the residents of such apartment house.