1. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Clean Utility Rooms as hazardous areas.

Discussion in 'Institutional' started by dooleybob41, Jan 16, 2014.

  1. dooleybob41

    dooleybob41 Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are Clean Utility rooms considered hazardous areas under NFPA 101 - 2000, sections 18.3.2 or 19.3.2?
     
  2. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    17,543
    Likes Received:
    1,182
    Welcome

    Have to look at 101

    Some people here do use 101 and may know answer off top of their head

    What is your definition of a utility room

    If it is not on table 18.3.2.1, would say no

    so what kind of facility is this??

    18.1.1.1.2 This chapter establishes life safety requirements for the design of all new hospitals, nursing homes, and limited care facilities. The term hospital, wherever used in this Code, shall include general hospitals, psychiatric hospitals, and specialty hospitals. The term nursing home, wherever used in this Code, shall include nursing and convalescent homes, skilled nursing facilities, intermediate care facilities, and infirmaries in homes for the aged. Where requirements vary, the specific subclass of health care occupancy is named in the paragraph pertaining thereto. Chapter 20 establishes life safety requirements for all new ambulatory health care facilities. Section 18.7 establishes operating features requirements for all health care occupancies.

    ALSO::::::::::

    A.8.4.1.1 Areas requiring special hazard protection include, but are not limited to, areas such as those used for storage of combustibles or flammables, areas housing heat-producing appliances, or areas used for maintenance purposes.

    SECTION 8.4 SPECIAL HAZARD PROTECTION

    SECTION 8.4 SPECIAL HAZARD PROTECTION

    8.4.1 General.

    8.4.1.1* Protection from any area having a degree of hazard greater than that normal to the general occupancy of the building or structure shall be provided by one of the following means:

    (1)Enclose the area with a fire barrier without windows that has a 1-hour fire resistance rating in accordance with Section 8.2.

    (2)Protect the area with automatic extinguishing systems in accordance with Section 9.7.

    (3)Apply both 8.4.1.1(1) and (2) where the hazard is severe or where otherwise specified by Chapters 12 through 42.

    8.4.1.2 In new construction, where protection is provided with automatic extinguishing systems without fire-resistive separation, the space protected shall be enclosed with smoke partitions in accordance with 8.2.4.

    Exception No. 1: This requirement shall not apply to mercantile occupancy general storage areas and stockrooms protected by automatic sprinklers in accordance with Section 9.7.

    Exception No. 2: This requirement shall not apply to hazardous areas in industrial occupancies protected by automatic extinguishing systems in accordance with 40.3.2.

    8.4.1.3 Doors in barriers required to have a fire resistance rating shall have a ¾-hour fire protection rating and shall be self-closing or automatic-closing in accordance with 7.2.1.8.

    8.4.2* Explosion Protection. Where hazardous processes or storage is of such a character as to introduce an explosion potential, an explosion venting system or an explosion suppression system specifically designed for the hazard involved shall be provided.

    8.4.3 Flammable Liquids and Gases.

    8.4.3.1 The storage and handling of flammable liquids or gases shall be in accordance with the following applicable standards:

    (1)NFPA 30, Flammable and Combustible Liquids Code

    (2)NFPA 54, National Fuel Gas Code

    (3)NFPA 58, Liquefied Petroleum Gas Code

    8.4.3.2* No storage or handling of flammable liquids or gases shall be permitted in any location where such storage would jeopardize egress from the structure, unless otherwise permitted by 8.4.3.1.

    8.4.4 Laboratories. Laboratories that use chemicals shall comply with NFPA 45, Standard on Fire Protection for Laboratories Using Chemicals, unless otherwise modified by other provisions of this Code.

    Exception: Laboratories in health care occupancies and medical and dental offices shall comply with NFPA 99, Standard for Health Care Facilities.

    8.4.5* Hyperbaric Facilities. All occupancies containing hyperbaric facilities shall comply with NFPA 99, Standard for Health Care Facilities, Chapter 19, unless otherwise modified by other provisions of this Code.
     
    #2 cda, Jan 16, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 16, 2014
  3. dooleybob41

    dooleybob41 Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    A Clean Utility room can be found in either a hospital, or a clinic. "Clean Utility" has been replaced in the FGI Guidelines by "Clean Workroom" which is defined in the Guidelines as,

    2.1-2.6.9.1 Clean workroom. If the room is used for

    preparing patient care items, it shall contain the following:

    (1) A work counter

    (2) A hand-washing station

    (3) Storage facilities for clean and sterile supplies

    Storage rooms are identified in both 18.3.2 and 19.3.2.

    I'm asking this question because I have a client hospital that insists that clean utility rooms are not hazardous areas. So I'm trying to accumulate information for my position that they are hazardous.
     
  4. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    17,543
    Likes Received:
    1,182
    I do not have access to the table, but do not think this meets anything on the table

    2.1-2.6.9.1 Clean workroom. If the room is used for

    preparing patient care items, it shall contain the following:

    (1) A work counter

    (2) A hand-washing station

    (3) Storage facilities for clean and sterile supplies

    Seems like another room
     
  5. Dr. J

    Dr. J Silver Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Depends on size and what is in there, but probably yes.

    Assuming the clean utility/workroom is used for storage of linens, paper, and other combustibles, then it would fall under the combustible storage provisions of Table 18.3.2.1 or paragraph 19.3.2.1. Different requirements for less than 50 sf, 50-100sf, over 100 sf.

    You would be expected to justify that a clean utility room is NOT used for storage to avoid a Hazardous Area designation, since the whole point of a clean utility room is usually to store stuff.

    Note that the 50 sf cut off is the justification for TJC's view that the max alcove size is 50 sf because over 50 requires a separate room and door closer.
     

Share This Page