• Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by first logging in then clicking here: Upgrades

Commercial space ONE EXIT ONLY.

BMan

Registered User
Joined
Sep 25, 2019
Messages
3
Location
New York
Commercial retail space, single exit/entrance. Ground floor. Double cylinder deadbolt is on the door. I’m relatively new to this facility, but experience from managing luxury apartments tells me that this is against code.

Appreciate your input here, and thank you in advance for your replies.
 

JPohling

Sawhorse
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
1,250
Location
San Diego
Use? square footage? Do you have a plan layout? Some spaces can be compliant with a single exit. Code that your under?
 

cda

Sawhorse 123
Joined
Oct 19, 2009
Messages
20,358
Location
Basement
Commercial retail space, single exit/entrance. Ground floor. Double cylinder deadbolt is on the door. I’m relatively new to this facility, but experience from managing luxury apartments tells me that this is against code.

Appreciate your input here, and thank you in advance for your replies.


Depends on a lot of factors

when the building was built

Has it been remodeled


What is the use

Yes what you see is acceptable with conditions.

Will talk as it is built today::


It should have an open/ locked indicator like this::


http://i.ebayimg.com/images/g/md4AAOSwBahVPA3e/s-l300.jpg
 
Last edited:

Rick18071

Sawhorse
Joined
Nov 28, 2009
Messages
3,011
Location
Poconos/eastern PA
1010.1.9.4 Bolt locks. Manually operated flush bolts or
surface bolts are not permitted.
Exceptions:
1. On doors not required for egress in individual
dwelling units or sleeping units.
2. Where a pair of doors serves a storage or
equipment room, manually operated edge- or
surface-mounted bolts are permitted on the
inactive leaf.
3. Where a pair of doors serves an occupant load
of less than 50 persons in a Group B, F or S
occupancy, manually operated edge- or surface-
mounted bolts are permitted on the inactive
leaf. The inactive leaf shall not contain
doorknobs, panic bars or similar operating
hardware.
4. Where a pair of doors serves a Group B, F or S
occupancy, manually operated edge- or surface-
mounted bolts are permitted on the inactive
leaf provided such inactive leaf is not
needed to meet egress capacity requirements
and the building is equipped throughout with
an automatic sprinkler system in accordance
with Section 903.3.1.1. The inactive leaf shall
not contain doorknobs, panic bars or similar
operating hardware.
5. Where a pair of doors serves patient care
rooms in Group I-2 occupancies, self-latching
leaf is not needed to meet egress capacity
requirements and the inactive leaf shall not
contain doorknobs, panic bars or similar operating
hardware.

1010.1.9.5 Unlatching. The unlatching of any door or
leaf shall not require more than one operation.
Exceptions:
1. Places of detention or restraint.
2. Where manually operated bolt locks are permitted
by Section 1010.1.9.4.
3. Doors with automatic flush bolts as permitted
by Section 1010.1.9.3, Item 3.
4. Doors from individual dwelling units and
sleeping units of Group R occupancies as permitted
by Section 1010.1.9.3, Item 4.

1105.1 Public entrances. In addition to accessible entrances
required by Sections 1105.1.1 through 1105.1.7, at least 60
percent of all public entrances shall be accessible.
Exceptions:
1. An accessible entrance is not required to areas not
required to be accessible.
2. Loading and service entrances that are not the only
entrance to a tenant space.

1109.13 Controls, operating mechanisms and hardware.
Controls, operating mechanisms and hardware intended for
operation by the occupant, including switches that control
lighting and ventilation and electrical convenience outlets, in
accessible spaces, along accessible routes or as parts of
accessible elements shall be accessible.
Exceptions:
1. Operable parts that are intended for use only by service
or maintenance personnel shall not be required
to be accessible.
2. Electrical or communication receptacles serving a
dedicated use shall not be required to be accessible.
3. Where two or more outlets are provided in a kitchen
above a length of counter top that is uninterrupted
by a sink or appliance, one outlet shall not be
required to be accessible.
4. Floor electrical receptacles shall not be required to
be accessible.
5. HVAC diffusers shall not be required to be accessible.
6. Except for light switches, where redundant controls
are provided for a single element, one control in
each space shall not be required to be accessible.
7. Access doors or gates in barrier walls and fences
protecting pools, spas and hot tubs shall be permitted
to comply with Section 1008.1.9.2.
 

ADAguy

Sawhorse
Joined
Sep 11, 2013
Messages
5,862
Location
California
Then again and as usual, "It" depends.

1010.1.9.4 Bolt locks. Manually operated flush bolts or
surface bolts are not permitted.
Exceptions:
1. On doors not required for egress in individual
dwelling units or sleeping units.
2. Where a pair of doors serves a storage or
equipment room, manually operated edge- or
surface-mounted bolts are permitted on the
inactive leaf.
3. Where a pair of doors serves an occupant load
of less than 50 persons in a Group B, F or S
occupancy, manually operated edge- or surface-
mounted bolts are permitted on the inactive
leaf. The inactive leaf shall not contain
doorknobs, panic bars or similar operating
hardware.
4. Where a pair of doors serves a Group B, F or S
occupancy, manually operated edge- or surface-
mounted bolts are permitted on the inactive
leaf provided such inactive leaf is not
needed to meet egress capacity requirements
and the building is equipped throughout with
an automatic sprinkler system in accordance
with Section 903.3.1.1. The inactive leaf shall
not contain doorknobs, panic bars or similar
operating hardware.
5. Where a pair of doors serves patient care
rooms in Group I-2 occupancies, self-latching
leaf is not needed to meet egress capacity
requirements and the inactive leaf shall not
contain doorknobs, panic bars or similar operating
hardware.

1010.1.9.5 Unlatching. The unlatching of any door or
leaf shall not require more than one operation.
Exceptions:
1. Places of detention or restraint.
2. Where manually operated bolt locks are permitted
by Section 1010.1.9.4.
3. Doors with automatic flush bolts as permitted
by Section 1010.1.9.3, Item 3.
4. Doors from individual dwelling units and
sleeping units of Group R occupancies as permitted
by Section 1010.1.9.3, Item 4.

1105.1 Public entrances. In addition to accessible entrances
required by Sections 1105.1.1 through 1105.1.7, at least 60
percent of all public entrances shall be accessible.
Exceptions:
1. An accessible entrance is not required to areas not
required to be accessible.
2. Loading and service entrances that are not the only
entrance to a tenant space.

1109.13 Controls, operating mechanisms and hardware.
Controls, operating mechanisms and hardware intended for
operation by the occupant, including switches that control
lighting and ventilation and electrical convenience outlets, in
accessible spaces, along accessible routes or as parts of
accessible elements shall be accessible.
Exceptions:
1. Operable parts that are intended for use only by service
or maintenance personnel shall not be required
to be accessible.
2. Electrical or communication receptacles serving a
dedicated use shall not be required to be accessible.
3. Where two or more outlets are provided in a kitchen
above a length of counter top that is uninterrupted
by a sink or appliance, one outlet shall not be
required to be accessible.
4. Floor electrical receptacles shall not be required to
be accessible.
5. HVAC diffusers shall not be required to be accessible.
6. Except for light switches, where redundant controls
are provided for a single element, one control in
each space shall not be required to be accessible.
7. Access doors or gates in barrier walls and fences
protecting pools, spas and hot tubs shall be permitted
to comply with Section 1008.1.9.2.
 

LGreene

Registered User
Joined
Oct 20, 2009
Messages
1,126
Location
San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
A double-cylinder deadbolt is allowed on a business occupancy (and others) as long as certain criteria are met, and the model codes do not say that there has to be a second exit. The bolt locks section pasted above has to do with flush bolts and surface bolts on the active leaf of a pair, but here is the IBC section that addresses double-cylinder deadbolts:

1010.1.9.4 Locks and latches. Locks and latches shall be permitted to prevent operation of doors where any of the following exist:
2.In buildings in occupancy Group A having an occupant load of 300 or less, Groups B, F, M and
S, and in places of religious worship, the main door or doors are permitted to be equipped with
key-operated locking devices from the egress side provided:
2.1.The locking device is readily distinguishable as locked.
2.2.A readily visible durable sign is posted on the egress side on or adjacent to the door stating: THIS DOOR TO REMAIN UNLOCKED WHEN THIS SPACE IS OCCUPIED. The sign shall be in letters 1
inch (25 mm) high on a contrasting back-ground.
2.3.The use of the key-operated locking device is revocable by the building official for due cause.


Coincidentally, I wrote about this topic on iDigHardware yesterday:
https://idighardware.com/2019/09/double-cylinder-deadbolts-revisited/
And here's the Decoded article that covers the basics:
https://idighardware.com/2014/04/decoded-key-operated-locks-june-2014/
Here's one more about deadbolts in general:
https://idighardware.com/2018/08/decoded-deadbolts-in-a-means-of-egress-october-2018/
 

JPohling

Sawhorse
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
1,250
Location
San Diego
It seems as if the OP is more concerned about there being only a single exit and not necessarily the door hardware.
And that may be a concern but we cannot comment until we have additional information.
 

LGreene

Registered User
Joined
Oct 20, 2009
Messages
1,126
Location
San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
It seems as if the OP is more concerned about there being only a single exit and not necessarily the door hardware.
And that may be a concern but we cannot comment until we have additional information.

Oh - ok. The OP mentioned a double-cylinder deadbolt so that's where I went with it. The single exit would be allowed if the occupant load is less than 50, wouldn't it?
 

JPohling

Sawhorse
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
1,250
Location
San Diego
Oh - ok. The OP mentioned a double-cylinder deadbolt so that's where I went with it. The single exit would be allowed if the occupant load is less than 50, wouldn't it?
Would depend on travel distances to the exit and the occupancy and occupant load
 

BMan

Registered User
Joined
Sep 25, 2019
Messages
3
Location
New York
Hmm. It’s against Fire Code for an apartment. Wonder why it’s ok for a business.
 

cda

Sawhorse 123
Joined
Oct 19, 2009
Messages
20,358
Location
Basement
Hmm. It’s against Fire Code for an apartment. Wonder why it’s ok for a business.


My take


Apartment middle of night, disoriented and do not know where the key is.

Business normally day time, people alert,,,,,

door is normally unlocked for people to enter and leave, Or they don’t make money
 
Top