• Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by first logging in then clicking here: Upgrades

digital pool lock height vs release mechanism

tbz

Silver Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2010
Messages
571
Location
New Jersey
Good morning everyone,

pool barrier Gate lock location,

What is your interpretation per code. If there is a digital lock that can the push button keys be below 54"?

The way I am reading 305.3.3 Latches the only portion of the lock that needs to be above or at 54" is the device that you touch (Last) to release the lock.

Hence the digital keys can be under 54", as long as, the last key does not activate the release,

what say you all?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

TheCommish

Sawhorse
Joined
Sep 27, 2011
Messages
1,135
Location
Charlton Ma
Consider a door with a key card or key pad look to a room with a pool, does this hardware have to be 54 inches off the floor?
 
Last edited:

steveray

Sawhorse
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Messages
7,604
Location
West of the river CT
1109.13 Controls, operating mechanisms and hardware.
Controls, operating mechanisms and hardware intended for
operation by the occupant, including switches that control
lighting and ventilation and electrical convenience outlets, in
accessible spaces, along accessible routes or as parts of
accessible elements shall be accessible.
Exceptions:
1. Operable parts that are intended for use only by service
or maintenance personnel shall not be required
to be accessible.
2. Electrical or communication receptacles serving a
dedicated use shall not be required to be accessible.
3. Where two or more outlets are provided in a kitchen
above a length of counter top that is uninterrupted
by a sink or appliance, one outlet shall not be
required to be accessible.
4. Floor electrical receptacles shall not be required to
be accessible.
5. HVAC diffusers shall not be required to be accessible.
6. Except for light switches, where redundant controls
are provided for a single element, one control in
each space shall not be required to be accessible.
7. Access doors or gates in barrier walls and fences
protecting pools, spas and hot tubs shall be permitted
to comply with Section 1010.1.9.2.
 

classicT

Sawhorse
Joined
Aug 2, 2017
Messages
1,512
Location
Washington State
Section 1010.1.9.2., which says?
Take note that SteveRay is providing a reference from the IBC.
1109.13 Controls, operating mechanisms and hardware.
Controls, operating mechanisms and hardware intended for
operation by the occupant, including switches that control
lighting and ventilation and electrical convenience outlets, in
accessible spaces, along accessible routes or as parts of
accessible elements shall be accessible.
Exceptions:
1. Operable parts that are intended for use only by service
or maintenance personnel shall not be required
to be accessible.
2. Electrical or communication receptacles serving a
dedicated use shall not be required to be accessible.
3. Where two or more outlets are provided in a kitchen
above a length of counter top that is uninterrupted
by a sink or appliance, one outlet shall not be
required to be accessible.
4. Floor electrical receptacles shall not be required to
be accessible.
5. HVAC diffusers shall not be required to be accessible.
6. Except for light switches, where redundant controls
are provided for a single element, one control in
each space shall not be required to be accessible.
7. Access doors or gates in barrier walls and fences
protecting pools, spas and hot tubs shall be permitted
to comply with Section 1010.1.9.2.

2015 IBC
1010.1.9.2 Hardware Height

Door handles, pulls, latches, locks and other operating devices shall be installed 34 inches (864 mm) minimum and 48 inches (1219 mm) maximum above the finished floor. Locks used only for security purposes and not used for normal operation are permitted at any height.

Exception: Access doors or gates in barrier walls and fences protecting pools, spas and hot tubs shall be permitted to have operable parts of the release of latch on self-latching devices at 54 inches (1370 mm) maximum above the finished floor or ground, provided the self-latching devices are not also self locking devices operated by means of a key, electronic opener or integral combination lock.
 
Top